Houstonia tenuifolia

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall
Common Name:Diffuse Branched Bluet; Slender Leaf Bluet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUBIACEAE - Madder/Coffee family
Genus Houstonia
Species Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall - Diffuse Branched Bluet; Slender Leaf Bluet

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedyotis longifolia var. tenuifolia    
Hedyotis nuttalliana    
Houstonia longifolia var. tenuifolia    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bibb, Chambers, Clarke, Clay, Cleburne, Coosa, Cullman, Geneva, Greene, Hale, Houston, Lee, Randolph, Washington, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00043815 Wilcox 23 Jun 1982 S. C. Gunn
845
UNA
Houstonia tenuifolia Nutt.
SAMF0004223 Washington 21 Jun 2013 Davenport, L. J.
5485
SAMF
Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall
SAMF0004221 Coosa 03 Jul 2013 Davenport, L. J.
5506
SAMF
Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall
JSU132653 Randolph 24 May 1973 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1306
JSU
Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall
UWAL0019554 Randolph 24 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
77958
UWAL
Houstonia tenuifolia Nutt.
JSU132648 Clay 10 Jun 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
696
JSU
Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall
SAMF0004225 Houston 13 Jun 1979 Davenport, L. J.
1167
SAMF
Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall
UNA00027498 Cullman 2 Jun 1882 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Houstonia tenuifolia Nutt.
SAMF0006678 Hale 17 Jun 2016 Davenport, L.J.
6352
SAMF
Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall
UNA00027497 Lee _ Oct 1896 F. S. Earle
s.n.
UNA
Houstonia tenuifolia Nutt.
JSU132651 Cleburne 2 Jun 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
684
JSU
Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall
SAMF0004200 Clarke 15 Aug 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5368
SAMF
Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall
SAMF0004222 Randolph 02 Jul 1979 Davenport, L. J.
1260
SAMF
Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall
UNA00053533 Greene 5 Aug 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2374
UNA
Houstonia tenuifolia Nutt.
JSU132649 Cleburne 18 May 1994 S. E. Hruska
168
JSU
Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall
JSU132650 Cleburne 27 May 1994 J. M. Ballard
4045
JSU
Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall
SAMF0004224 Chambers 30 Jul 2013 Davenport, L. J.
5533
SAMF
Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall
JSU132654 Randolph 20 Jun 1973 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall
UWAL0034790 Geneva 02 Oct 1994 Kral, R.
84203
UWAL
Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall
JSU132652 Randolph 24 May 1973 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1306
JSU
Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall
UNA00043814 Autauga 14 Jul 1982 S. C. Gunn
906
UNA
Houstonia tenuifolia Nutt.
UWAL0009620 Bibb 30 Aug 2011 Davenport, L.J.
4838
UWAL
Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall
UWAL0012112 Coosa 03 Jul 2013 Davenport, L.J.
5506
UWAL
Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall
JSU132646 Autauga 17 Jul 1982 S. C. Gunn
906
JSU
Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall
JSU132647 Clay 11 May 1994 J. M. Ballard
3930
JSU
Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall
SAMF0004220 Bibb 30 Aug 2011 Davenport, L. J.
4838
SAMF
Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: