Galium virgatum

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Galium virgatum Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray
Common Name:Southwestern Bedstraw; Ozark Bedstraw
Habitat:Margins of chalk and limestone outcrops.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUBIACEAE - Madder/Coffee family
Genus Galium
Species Galium virgatum Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray - Southwestern Bedstraw; Ozark Bedstraw

Citation

Citation Galium virgatum Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 20–21. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galium virgatum var. leiocarpum Galium virgatum Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray, var. leiocarpum Torr. & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 20. 1841.   

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Choctaw, Dallas, Franklin, Greene, Lawrence, Marengo, Marion, Montgomery, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1954 - 1967

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0032701 Lawrence 16 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6366
UWAL
Galium virgatum Nuttall
TROY000049127 Sumter 06 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2857
TROY
Galium virgatum Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray
UWAL0010726 Montgomery 16 May 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23035
UWAL
Galium virgatum Nutt.
TROY000034946 Montgomery 16 May 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23035
TROY
Galium virgatum Nuttall
UWAL0012041 Sumter 22 Apr 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6401
UWAL
Galium virgatum Nuttall
UWAL0032693 Franklin 16 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6363
UWAL
Galium virgatum Nuttall
UWAL0010265 Dallas 11 May 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7250
UWAL
Galium virgatum Nutt.
UWAL0011201 Montgomery 16 May 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23035
UWAL
Galium virgatum Nuttall
ALNHS00006065 Dallas 04 Apr 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4091
ALNHS
Galium virgatum Nutt.
TROY000046134 Sumter 22 Apr 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6401
TROY
Galium virgatum Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray
JSU132353 Lawrence 23 May 1974 Whetstone, R. David
3109
JSU
Galium virgatum Nuttall
UWAL0015313 Sumter 06 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2850
UWAL
Galium virgatum Nutt.
ALNHS00006064 Sumter 04 Apr 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4085
ALNHS
Galium virgatum Nutt.
UWAL0033686 Greene 16 May 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9605
UWAL
Galium virgatum Nuttall
UWAL0032531 Lawrence 14 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6330
UWAL
Galium virgatum Nuttall
UNA00043657 Greene 25 Apr 1967 Naugle, Helen E.
G 228
UNA
Galium virgatum Nutt.
UWAL0014928 Bullock 26 Apr 2012 Dykes, Bailee
578
UWAL
Galium virgatum Nuttall
TROY000045344 Marengo 13 May 2013 England, J. Kevin
4245
TROY
Galium virgatum Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray
UWAL0011882 Marengo 26 Apr 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7173
UWAL
Galium virgatum Nuttall
UWAL0010655 Choctaw 04 May 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7213
UWAL
Galium virgatum Nutt.
TROY000050278 Lawrence 01 May 2008 England, J. Kevin
759
TROY
Galium virgatum Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray
UNA00044860 Marion 25 Apr 1996 Smith, Norman
551
UNA
Galium virgatum Nutt.
UNA00043658 Sumter 12 Apr 1954 Harper, Roland M.
4282
UNA
Galium virgatum Nutt.
UWAL0017448 Marengo 13 May 2013 England, J. Kevin
4245
UWAL
Galium virgatum Nutt. ex Torr. & A.Gray
UWAL0033818 Dallas 17 May 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8869
UWAL
Galium virgatum Nuttall
JSU132352 Franklin 14 May 1993 Whetstone, R. David
16201
JSU
Galium virgatum Nuttall
TROY000039918 Dallas 11 May 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7250
TROY
Galium virgatum Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray
UWAL0047804 Lawrence 01 May 2008 England, J. Kevin
759
UWAL
Galium virgatum Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: