Galium pedemontanum

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Galium pedemontanum (Bellardi) All.
Common Name:Piedmont Bedstraw; Piedmont Crosswort
Habitat:Open ruderal habitats; roadsides, pastures, fields.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUBIACEAE - Madder/Coffee family
Genus Galium
Species Galium pedemontanum (Bellardi) All. - Piedmont Bedstraw; Piedmont Crosswort

Citation

Citation Galium pedemontanum (Bellardi) All., Fl. Pedem. 1: 2. 1785.
Basionym: Valantia pedemontana Bellardi 1788.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cruciata pedemontana Cruciata pedemontana (Bellardi) Ehrend., Ann. Naturhist. Mus. Wien 65: 18. 1961[1962].  
Valantia pedemontana alantia pedemontana Bellardi, Osserv. Bot. 61–63. 1788.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Cherokee, Colbert, Coosa, Etowah, Franklin, Jackson, Lawrence, Lowndes, Madison, Marengo, Marshall, Morgan, Pike, Randolph, St. Clair, Sumter, Tuscaloosa, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0003969 Lawrence 08 Mar 2009 England, J. Kevin
1652
UWAL
Galium pedemontanum (Bellardi) Allioni
UNA00065646 Colbert 21 May 2005 D. D. Spaulding
12264
UNA
Cruciata pedemontana (Bellardi) Ehrend.
UWAL0039341 Pike 03 May 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27361
UWAL
Cruciata pedemontana (Bellardi) Ehrendorfer
UWAL0017527 Marengo 20 Apr 2013 England, J. Kevin
4172
UWAL
Galium pedemontanum (Bellardi) Allioni
JSU132091 Madison 8 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4563
JSU
Galium pedemontanum Allioni
TROY000038624 Coosa 20 May 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24087
TROY
Cruciata pedemontana (Bellardi) Ehrendorfer
UWAL0018159 Colbert 20 May 1993 Kral, R.
82334
UWAL
Galium pedemontanum (Bellardi) Allioni
JSU132089 Jackson 10 May 1999 Kristin Brodeur
1779
JSU
Galium pedemontanum Allioni
UWAL0013443 Lawrence 27 Apr 2012 England, J. Kevin
3342
UWAL
Galium pedemontanum (Bellardi) Allioni
TROY000023318 Jackson 12 Apr 2008 Brian R. Keener
4206
TROY
Cruciata pedemontana (Bellardi) Ehrendorfer
UNA00064763 Franklin 17 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2827a
UNA
Cruciata pedemontana (Bellardi) Ehrend.
UWAL0003968 Jackson 12 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4206
UWAL
Galium pedemontanum (Bellardi) Allioni
AUA_ACC049751 Sumter 1 MAY 1988 THOMAS, R. DALE
104199
AUA
CRUCIATA PEDEMONTANA (BELLARDI) EHREND.
UNA00059217 Tuscaloosa 1 Apr 2000 Philip E. Hyatt
9008
UNA
Cruciata pedemontana (Bellardi) Ehrend.
AUA_ACC055645 Lowndes 23 APR 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5862
AUA
CRUCIATA PEDEMONTANA (BELLARDI) EHREND.
UWAL0037272 Walker 15 Apr 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14507
UWAL
Galium pedemontanum (Bellardi) All.
JSU132093 Sumter 1 May 1988 R. Dale Thomas
104199
JSU
Galium pedemontanum Allioni
TROY000043943 Pike 03 May 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27361
TROY
Cruciata pedemontana (Bellardi) Ehrendorfer
TROY000023319 Colbert 21 May 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12264
TROY
Cruciata pedemontana (Bellardi) Ehrendorfer
JSU132088 Etowah 5 Jun 1994 L. M. Hodge
1809
JSU
Galium pedemontanum Allioni
UWAL0018750 Cherokee 23 Apr 1990 Kral, R.
77352
UWAL
Galium pedemontanum (Bellardi) Allioni
UWAL0032441 Morgan 23 Apr 2016 England, J. Kevin
6286
UWAL
Galium pedemontanum (Bellardi) Allioni
JSU132092 Marshall 21 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1814
JSU
Galium pedemontanum Allioni
JSU139060 Jackson 01 Jun 1993 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Galium pedemontanum Allioni
JSU132087 Blount 10 May 1999 R. Kral
88277
JSU
Galium pedemontanum Allioni
UWAL0012972 Coosa 20 May 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24087
UWAL
Galium pedemontanum (Bellardi) Allioni
AUA_ACC066112 Colbert 21 MAY 2005 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12264
AUA
CRUCIATA PEDEMONTANA (BELLARDI) EHREND.
JSU132090 Jackson 29 Apr 1998 K. R. Brodeur
578
JSU
Galium pedemontanum Allioni
UNA00064783 St. Clair 29 Mar 2006 Brian R. Keener
2717
UNA
Cruciata pedemontana (Bellardi) Ehrend.
UWAL0038979 Etowah 22 Mar 2019 England, J. Kevin
10009
UWAL
Galium pedemontanum (Bellardi) Allioni
UNA00058951 Blount 10 May 1999 R. Kral
88277
UNA
Galium pedemontanum (Bellardi) All.
TROY000028624 Randolph 23 Apr 1988 C. F. Nixon
3733
TROY
Cruciata pedemontana (Bellardi) Ehrendorfer
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: