Geum donianum

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Geum donianum (Trattinick) Weakley & Gandhi
Common Name:Southern Barren Strawberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Geum
Species Geum donianum (Trattinick) Weakley & Gandhi - Southern Barren Strawberry

Citation

Citation GEUM DONIANUM (Tratt.) Weakley & Gandhi, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2(1): 417. 2008.
Basionym: Waldsteinia doniana Tratt. 1823.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Waldsteinia doniana Waldsteinia doniana Tratt., Rosac. Monogr. 3: 109. 1823.  
Waldsteinia fragarioides Waldsteinia fragarioides (Michx.) Tratt., Rosac. Monogr. 3: 107. 1823.Dalibarda fragarioides Michx. 1803. 
Waldsteinia fragarioides subsp. doniana Waldsteinia fragarioides subsp. doniana (Tratt.) Teppner, Phyton (Horn) 48(2): 231. 2009.Waldsteinia doniana Tratt. 1823. 
Waldsteinia fragarioides var. parviflora Waldsteinia fragarioides var. parviflora (Small) Fernald, Rhodora 37(440): 285. 1935.Waldsteinia parviflora Small 1898. 
Waldsteinia parviflora Waldsteinia parviflora Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25(3): 137–138. 1898. USA (Georgia, North Carolina, Tennessee & Virginia)

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Cherokee, Cullman, DeKalb, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Marion, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1943 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00016027 Winston 08 Apr 1967 Joab L. Thomas
954
UNA
Waldsteinia fragarioides (Michx.) Tratt. subsp. doniana (Tratt.) Teppner
JSU130524 DeKalb 20 Apr 1968 Martha Stuart
s.n.
JSU
Geum donianum (Trattinick) Weakley & Gandhi
UWAL0003875 Blount 20 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4275
UWAL
Geum donianum (Trattinick) Weakley & Gandhi
JSU130521 Cherokee 7 Apr 1983 Jane Reedy
041
JSU
Geum donianum (Trattinick) Weakley & Gandhi
JSU130525 DeKalb 15 Apr 1967 R. B. Richardson
s.n.
JSU
Geum donianum (Trattinick) Weakley & Gandhi
AUA000024273 Marion 12 MAY 1973 LODEN, M. S.
73-162
AUA
GEUM FRAGARIOIDES (MICHX.) SMEDMARK
UNA00053496 Lawrence 07 Apr 1969 Joab L. Thomas
1909
UNA
Waldsteinia fragarioides (Michx.) Tratt.
UWAL0036990 Winston 19 Mar 2017 England, J. Kevin
7208
UWAL
Geum donianum (Trattinick) Weakley & Gandhi
UNA00016029 Cherokee 20 Apr 1943 Roland M. Harper
3917
UNA
Waldsteinia fragarioides (Michx.) Tratt. subsp. doniana (Tratt.) Teppner
AUA000024271 Lauderdale 9 APR 1988 HAYNES, ROBERT R.
9358
AUA
GEUM FRAGARIOIDES (MICHX.) SMEDMARK
UWAL0003876 Lawrence 18 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1986
UWAL
Geum donianum (Trattinick) Weakley & Gandhi
JSU130519 Cherokee 25 Mar 1976 R. D. Whetstone
7613
JSU
Geum donianum (Trattinick) Weakley & Gandhi
JSU130520 Cherokee 19 Apr 1969 Jessica Tudor
s.n.
JSU
Geum donianum (Trattinick) Weakley & Gandhi
UNA00054161 Blount 29 Mar 1998 Brian R. Keener
544
UNA
Waldsteinia fragarioides (Michx.) Tratt.
JSU130523 Cherokee 4 Apr 1978 Cheri Gay
31
JSU
Geum donianum (Trattinick) Weakley & Gandhi
JSU130522 Cherokee 18 Apr 1973 R. David Whetstone
RDW-851
JSU
Geum donianum (Trattinick) Weakley & Gandhi
UNA00016028 Winston 29 Apr 1977 Robert R. Haynes
6155
UNA
Waldsteinia fragarioides (Michx.) Tratt. subsp. doniana (Tratt.) Teppner
AUA000024272 Lawrence 1 APR 1956 DAVIS, DONALD E.
AUA
GEUM FRAGARIOIDES (MICHX.) SMEDMARK
TROY000023211 Blount 20 Apr 2008 Brian R. Keener
4275
TROY
Waldsteinia fragarioides (Michaux) Trattinick
JSU130526 Winston 16 Apr 1978 R. Kral
61528
JSU
Geum fragarioides Michx. Smedmark
UNA00008752 Lauderdale 09 Apr 1988 Robert R. Haynes
9358
UNA
Waldsteinia fragarioides (Michx.) Tratt.
JSU130527 Cullman 18 Mar 1994 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Geum fragarioides (Michx.) Smedmark
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: