Geum lobatum

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Geum lobatum (Baldwin) Smedmark
Common Name:Lobed Barren Strawberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Geum
Species Geum lobatum (Baldwin) Smedmark - Lobed Barren Strawberry

Citation

Citation Geum lobatum (Baldwin) Smedmark, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 126(4): 415. 2006.
Basionym: Dalibarda lobata Baldwin. 1821.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Waldsteinia lobata Waldsteinia lobata (Baldwin) Torr. & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1(3): 426. 1840.Dalibarda lobata Baldwin. 1821. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lee, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2000 - 2007

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000024274 Lee 10 APR 2007 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2049
AUA
GEUM LOBATUM (BALDW.) SMEDMARK
UNA00067293 Lee 10 Apr 2007 Alfred Schotz
2049
UNA
Waldsteinia lobata (Baldw.) Torr. & Gray
AUA000024544 Randolph 12 APR 2000 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1765A
AUA
GEUM LOBATUM (BALDW.) SMEDMARK
UNA00064678 Randolph 12 Apr 2000 Alfred Schotz
1765a
UNA
Waldsteinia lobata (Baldw.) Torr. & Gray
TROY000032321 Lee 21 Apr 2009 Terry Wayne Barger
93
TROY
Waldsteinia lobata (Baldwin) Torrey & Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: