Bassia scoparia

Family:CHENOPODIACEAE
Species:Bassia scoparia (Linnaeus) A.J. Scott
Common Name:Burning Bush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
Genus Bassia
Species Bassia scoparia (Linnaeus) A.J. Scott - Burning Bush

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Kochia scoparia    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jefferson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU00011822 Jefferson 17 Sep 1983 R. D. Whetstone
12466
JSU
Bassia scoparia (L.) A.J. Scott
JSU00011821 Jefferson 17 Sep 1983 R. D. Whetstone
12466
JSU
Bassia scoparia (L.) A.J. Scott
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: