Ammi majus

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Ammi majus Linnaeus
Common Name:Large Bullwort; Bishop's Weed
Habitat:Disturbed sites, fields, roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:AMMA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Ammi
Species Ammi majus Linnaeus - Large Bullwort; Bishop's Weed

Citation

Citation AMMI MAJUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 243. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 341.2). Lectotypified by Jafri, in Jafri & El-Gadi, Fl. Libya 117: 87. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ammi boeberi Ammi boeberi Hellenius ex Hoffmann, Gen. Pl. Umbell. xviii. 1814. RUSSIA
Ammi broussonetii Ammi broussonetii de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 113. 1830. FRANCE
Ammi cicutifolium Ammi cicutifolium Willdenow ex Sprengel, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 6: 531. 1820.  
Ammi diversifolium Ammi diversifolium Noulet, Fl. Bass. Sous-Pyren. 279. 1837, nom. illegit.Ammi majus Linnaeus 1753. 
Ammi diversifolium var. latifolium Ammi diversifolium Noulet, var. latifolium Noulet, Fl. Bass. Sous-Pyren. 280. 1837, nom. inadmiss.Ammi diversifolium Noulet 1837, nom. illegit.; Ammi majus Linnaeus 1753. 
Ammi diversifolium var. glaucifolium Ammi diversifolium Noulet, var. glaucifolium (Linnaeus) Noulet, Fl. Bass Sous-Pyren. 280. 1837.Ammi glaucifolium Linnaeus 1753. 
Ammi diversifolium var. intermedium Ammi diversifolium Noulet, var. intermedium (de Candolle) Noulet, Fl. Bass. Sous-Pyren. 280. 1837.Ammi intermedium de Candolle 1830. 
Ammi elatum Ammi elatum Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 162. 1796, nom. illegit.Ammi majus Linnaeus 1753. 
Ammi glaucifolium Ammi glaucifolium Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 243. 1753. FRANCE: Bagneaux, Jul 1853, Gouas s.n. (neotype: P). Neotypified by Reduron, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Taxon 55: 208. 2006.
Ammi intermedium Ammi intermedium de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 113. 1830.  
Apium ammi-majus Apium ammi-majus Crantz, Cl. Umbell. Emend. 103. 1767, nom. illegit.Ammi majus Linnaeus 1753. 
Apium ammi Apium ammi Crantz, Stirp. Austriac. Fasc. 1(3): 109. 1767, nom. illegit.Ammi majus Linnaeus 1753. 
Apium petraeum Apium petraeum Crantz, Cl. Umbell. Emend. 104. 1767, nom. illegit.Ammi glaucifolium Linnaeus 1753. 
Carum majus Carum majus (Linnaeus) Koso-Poljansky, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou, ser. 2. 29: 198. 1916.Ammi majus Linnaeus 1753. 
Helosciadium lateriflorum Helosciadium lateriflorum Koch, Nova Acta Phys.-Med. Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 12(1): 126. 1824.  
Selinum ammoides Selinum ammoides E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 12: 43. 1904, nom. illegit.Ammi majus Linnaeus 1753. 
Sison majus Sison majus (Linnaeus) Eaton & Wright, Man. Bot., ed. 8. 429. 1840.Ammi majus Linnaeus 1753. 
Visnaga vulgaris Visnaga vulgaris Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 2: 350. 1900, nom. illegit. Ammi majus Linnaeus 1753.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000037852 Wilcox 30 May 2013 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Ammi majus Linnaeus
UWAL0032868 Wilcox 31 May 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7883
UWAL
Ammi majus Linnaeus
UNA00037149 Mobile 12 Jun 1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Ammi majus L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: