Rosa setigera

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Rosa setigera Michaux
Common Name:Prairie Rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ROSE2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa setigera Michaux - Prairie Rose

Citation

Citation ROSA SETIGERA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 295. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rosa fenestrata Rosa fenestrata Donn ex Trattinnick, Rosac. Monogr. 2: 187. 1823.  
Rosa rubifolia Rosa rubifolia R. Brown, in Aiton f., Hortus Kew. 3: 260. 1811.  
Rosa rubifolia var. fenestralis Rosa rubifolia R. Brown, var. fenestralis Lindley, Ros. Monogr. 123. 1820.  
Rosa setigera var. glabra Rosa setigera Michaux, var. glabra Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 458. 1840, nom. inadmiss.Rosa setigera Michaux 1803. 
Rosa setigera var. serena Rosa setigera Michaux, var. serena E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 22: 569. 1935. MISSOURI: Ripley Co.: Ponder, 2 Jul 1933, Palmer & Steyermark 41642 (holotype: A; isotype: MO).
Rosa trifoliata Rosa trifoliata Rafinesque, Ann. Gen. Sci. Phys. 5: 213. 1820.  
Rosa setigera var. tomentosa Rosa setigera Michaux, var. tomentosa Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 458. 1840.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Colbert, Dallas, DeKalb, Etowah, Franklin, Greene, Hale, Jackson, Lawrence, Madison, Marshall, Morgan, Pickens, Shelby, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU131478 Jackson 18 May 1999 Kristin Brodeur
1821
JSU
Rosa setigera Michaux
JSU139255 Etowah 21 May 1995 D. D. Spaulding
8170
JSU
Rosa setigera Michaux
TROY000023157 Etowah 09 Jun 1993 J. M. Ballard
2738
TROY
Rosa setigera Michaux
JSU131477 Jackson 26 May 1999 Kristin Brodeur
1843
JSU
Rosa setigera Michaux
UWAL0011751 Greene 08 May 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6453
UWAL
Rosa setigera Michaux
UNA00015820 Madison 02 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
753
UNA
Rosa setigera Michx. var. tomentosa Torr. & Gray
TROY000023158 Marshall 11 Jun 1993 J. M. Ballard
2561
TROY
Rosa setigera Michaux
JSU139253 Shelby 12 Oct 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9425
JSU
Rosa setigera Michaux
JSU131476 DeKalb 9 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8580
JSU
Rosa setigera Michaux
JSU131475 Etowah 5 Jun 1994 L. M. Hodge
1823
JSU
Rosa setigera Michaux
JSU131474 Colbert 26 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17963
JSU
Rosa setigera Michaux
SAMF0002081 Shelby 22 May 1989 Davenport, L. J.
2660
SAMF
Rosa setigera Michaux
UNA00015816 Jackson 06 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
809
UNA
Rosa setigera Michx. var. tomentosa Torr. & Gray
UWAL0003853 Franklin 08 Jun 1981 Kral, R.
67394
UWAL
Rosa setigera Michx.
AUA000023934 Barbour 15 MAY 1965 MERRITT, WAYNE
AUA
ROSA SETIGERA MICHAUX
UNA00015818 Greene 27 May 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2106
UNA
Rosa setigera Michx. var. tomentosa Torr. & Gray
UNA00015815 Dallas 23 May 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rosa setigera Michx.
aua000025614 Greene 22 MAY 2013 BARGER, T. WAYNE
SP953
AUA
ROSA SETIGERA MICHAUX
SAMF0002080 Lawrence 15 Jun 2013 Davenport, L. J.
5442
SAMF
Rosa setigera Michaux
UNA00015817 Greene 18 May 1967 H. Naugle
G 329
UNA
Rosa setigera Michx.
UNA00015812 DeKalb 30 Aug _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rosa setigera Michx.
UNA00034550 Sumter 05 Jun 1971 R. Kral
43009
UNA
Rosa setigera Michx.
TROY000032266 Pickens 12 May 2009 Brian R. Keener
5242
TROY
Rosa setigera Michaux
JSU131479 Marshall 11 Jun 1993 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Rosa setigera Michaux
JSU131480 Marshall 12 Jun 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1996
JSU
Rosa setigera Michaux
UNA00015813 Morgan _ Jul 1891 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rosa setigera Michx.
UNA00015821 Hale 23 May 1966 Sherrie E. Maginness
s.n.
UNA
Rosa setigera Michx.
UWAL0033815 Hale 23 May 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8884
UWAL
Rosa setigera Michaux
JSU131481 Marshall 24 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1830
JSU
Rosa setigera Michaux
UNA00015814 Morgan _ Jul 1891 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rosa setigera Michx.
TROY000040970 Greene 08 May 2011 Brian R. Keener
6453
TROY
Rosa setigera Michaux
UWAL0003854 Pickens 12 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5242
UWAL
Rosa setigera Michx.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: