Rhodotypos scandens

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Rhodotypos scandens (Thunb.) Makino
Common Name:Jetbead
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:A shrub native to Japan that has naturalized in at least one location in Alabama in Marshall County near the Guntersville Dam. The population was first discovered by J.E. Butler of New Hope in 1969 who relayed the information to Dr. Joab Thomas, who at that time was a botany professor at The University of Alabama (Robertson 1974).
Status:Not Native
References:Robertson, K.R. 1974. The genera of the Rosaceae in the southeastern United States. Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 55: 344-401.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Rhodotypos
Species Rhodotypos scandens (Thunb.) Makino - Jetbead

Citation

Citation Rhodotypos scandens (Thunberg) Makino, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 27(318): 126. 1913.
Basionym: Corchorus scandens Thunb. 1794.
Type: JAPAN: E Japonia (type: UPS-THUNB-12740).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Corchorus scandens Corchorus scandens Thunb., Trans. Linn. Soc. 2: 335–336. 1794. JAPAN

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU131383 Marshall 20 Sep 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15698
JSU
Rhodotypos scandens (Thunberg) Makino
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: