Pyracantha fortuneana

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Pyracantha fortuneana (Maximowicz) Li
Common Name:Chinese Firethorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PYFO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Pyracantha
Species Pyracantha fortuneana (Maximowicz) Li - Chinese Firethorn

Citation

Citation PYRACANTHA FORTUNEANA (Maximowicz) H. L. Li, J. Arnold Arbor. 25: 420. 1944.
Basionym: Photinia fortuneana Maximowicz 1873.
Type: CHINA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Photinia crenatoserrata Photinia crenatoserrata Hance, J. Bot. 18: 261. 1880.  
Photinia fortuneana Photinia fortuneana Maximowicz, Bull. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Tetersbourg 19: 179. 1873. CHINA
Pyracantha crenulata var. yunnanensis Pyracantha crenulata (D. Don) M. Roemer, var. yunnanensis M. Vilmorin ex Mottet, Rev. Hort. 1913: 204. 1913. CHINA: Yunnan
Pyracantha gibbsii var. yunnanensis Pyracantha gibbsii A. B. Jackson, var. yunnanensis (M. Vilmorin ex Mottet) Osborn, Garden 83: 138. 1919.Pyracantha crenulata (D. Don) M. Roemer, var. yunnanensis M. Vilmorin ex Mottet 1913. 
Pyracantha yunnanensis Pyracantha yunnanensis (M. Vilmorin ex Mottet) Chittenden, Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 70: 325. 1921.Pyracantha crenulata (D. Don) M. Roemer, var. yunnanensis M. Vilmorin ex Mottet 1913. 
Pyracantha crenatoserrata Pyracantha crenatoserrata (Hance) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 12: 72. 1933.Photinia crenatoserrata Hance 1880. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Calhoun, Coffee, Etowah, Lee, Mobile, Shelby, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU131237 Lee 27 Sep 1973 G. Pringle
023
JSU
Pyracantha fortuneana (Maximowicz) Li
JSU131236 Etowah 22 Sep 1979 Kambiz Adeli
21
JSU
Pyracantha fortuneana (Maximowicz) Li
TROY000038697 Sumter 25 Sep 2007 Brian R. Keener
3871
TROY
Pyracantha fortuneana (Maximowicz) Li
UWAL0009988 Calhoun 07 Nov 2009 Spaulding, Dan
13217
UWAL
Pyracantha fortuneana (Maxim.) Li
JSU131238 Shelby 12 Oct 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9317
JSU
Pyracantha fortuneana (Maximowicz) Li
SAMF0002074 Sumter 25 Sep 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3871
SAMF
Pyracantha fortuneana (Maximowicz) Li
UWAL0010507 Sumter 25 Sep 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3871
UWAL
Pyracantha fortuneana (Maxim.) Li
TROY000008459 Coffee 14 Oct 2003 Stephanie Thomas
12
TROY
Pyracantha fortuneana (Maximowicz) Li
JSU131235 Etowah 26 Apr 1994 L. M. Hodge
1261
JSU
Pyracantha fortuneana (Maximowicz) Li
USAM000013807 Mobile 16 Apr 1973 Michael G. LeLong
6939.2
USAM
Pyracantha crenatoserrata (Hance) Rehder
TROY000034783 Calhoun 07 Nov 2009 Daniel D. Spaulding
13217
TROY
Pyracantha fortuneana (Maximowicz) Li
USAM000013809 Mobile 23 Oct 1970 Michael G. LeLong
5639.1
USAM
Pyracantha crenatoserrata (Hance) Rehder
TROY000029304 Butler 10 Aug 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19742
TROY
Pyracantha fortuneana (Maximowicz) Li
UWAL0003836 Butler 10 Aug 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19742
UWAL
Pyracantha fortuneana (Maxim.) Li
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: