Potentilla norvegica

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Potentilla norvegica Linnaeus
Common Name:Rough Cinquefoil; Strawberry Weed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Potentilla
Species Potentilla norvegica Linnaeus - Rough Cinquefoil; Strawberry Weed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Potentilla monspeliensis    
Potentilla norvegica ssp. monspeliensis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Cleburne, Cullman, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00054663 Blount 16 Jun 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1033
UNA
Potentilla norvegica L.
JSU130845 Cullman 20 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
4877
JSU
Potentilla norvegica Linnaeus
JSU130843 Cleburne 15 Jun 1983 Bussey, Melanie G.
730
JSU
Potentilla norvegica Linnaeus
AUA000023378 Randolph 3 Jun 1965 Waters, Robert E.
S.N.
AUA
Potentilla Norvegica L. Ssp. Monspeliensis (L.) Aschers. & Graebn.
UWAL0037199 Cleburne 03 May 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14593
UWAL
Potentilla norvegica L.
JSU130844 Cullman 20 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
4877
JSU
Potentilla norvegica Linnaeus
JSU130842 Calhoun 27 May 1982 Whetstone, R. David
11192
JSU
Potentilla norvegica Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: