Geum vernum

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Geum vernum (Raf.) Torr. & A. Gray
Common Name:Spring Avens
Habitat:Disturbed soils, floodplain and successional woodlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU- (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Geum
Species Geum vernum (Raf.) Torr. & A. Gray - Spring Avens

Citation

Citation Geum vernum (Rafinesque) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1(3): 422. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Stylypus vernus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lawrence, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 2013

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0012916 Lawrence 01 May 2013 England, J. Kevin
4191
UWAL
Geum vernum (Rafinesque) Torrey & A. Gray
TROY000043502 Lawrence 01 May 2013 J. Kevin England
4191
TROY
Geum vernum (Rafinesque) Torrey & A. Gray
UNA00015058 Morgan 24 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
628
UNA
Geum vernum (Raf.) Torr. & Gray
TROY000043626 Lawrence 01 May 2013 J. Kevin England
4191
TROY
Geum vernum (Rafinesque) Torrey & A. Gray
AUA000026005 Lawrence 1 MAY 2013 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
4191
AUA
GEUM VERNUM (RAF.) TORR. & GRAY
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: