Crataegus triflora

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus triflora Chapman
Common Name:Three Flower Hawthorn
Habitat:Calcareous habitats of the Black Belt and Limehills of south Alabama and limestone regions in North Alabama.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G2G3 (Global Rank)
References:Lance, R., 2014. Haws: a guide to hawthorns of the Southeastern United States. Ron Lance (published by the author).
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus triflora Chapman - Three Flower Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus triflora Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. (ed. 2) repr. 2, 684. 1892.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crataegus austromontana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clarke, Dallas, Etowah, Franklin, Greene, Hale, Jefferson, Lowndes, Marengo, Montgomery, Perry, Sumter, Washington, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1852 - 2010

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000022935 Sumter 23 Apr 2007 Brian R. Keener
3521
TROY
Crataegus triflora Chapman
JSU130205 Etowah 26 Apr 1994 L. M. Hodge
1281
JSU
Crataegus triflora Chapman
UNA00057183 Calhoun 22 Apr 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10517
UNA
Crataegus triflora Chapman
UWAL0011790 Perry 01 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5906
UWAL
Crataegus triflora Chapman
UWAL0012078 Dallas 18 Jun 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6530
UWAL
Crataegus triflora Chapman
UNA00064217 Jefferson 05 May 1900 Unknown
B2280
UNA
Crataegus triflora Chapman
AUA000022882 Montgomery 19 APR 1969 CHITWOOD, JOHN C.
AUA
CRATAEGUS TRIFLORA CHAPMAN
TROY000022936 Sumter 07 Sep 2006 Brian R. Keener
3043a
TROY
Crataegus triflora Chapman
UWAL0003766 Sumter 07 Sep 2006 Keener, Brian R.
3043.1
UWAL
Crataegus triflora Chapman
UWAL0001047 Wilcox 20 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6022
UWAL
Crataegus triflora Chapman
UWAL0009655 Montgomery 07 Apr 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21865
UWAL
Crataegus triflora Chapman
TROY000029098 Hale 01 May 1988 Ron Lance
0
TROY
Crataegus triflora Chapman
UWAL0003765 Sumter 23 Apr 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3521
UWAL
Crataegus triflora Chapman
JSU130201 Calhoun 22 Apr 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10517
JSU
Crataegus triflora Chapman
UWAL0012003 Franklin 06 Oct 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7585
UWAL
Crataegus triflora Chapman
UNA00060732 Clarke 21 Apr 2000 Alfred Schotz
1774
UNA
Crataegus triflora Chapman
UWAL0011710 Clarke 27 Apr 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7780
UWAL
Crataegus triflora Chapman
JSU130203 Calhoun 13 Aug 1995 J. R. Allison
s.n.
JSU
Crataegus triflora Chapman
TROY000032330 Hale 01 May 1998 Ron Lance
s.n.
TROY
Crataegus triflora Chapman
AUA000024567 Sumter 23 APR 2007 KEENER, BRIAN R.
3521
AUA
CRATAEGUS TRIFLORA CHAPMAN
TROY000040870 Perry 01 May 2010 Brian R. Keener
5906
TROY
Crataegus triflora Chapman
UNA00056467 Sumter 06 Aug 1997 Alfred Schotz
1529
UNA
Crataegus triflora Chapman
AUA000028667 Lowndes 12 JUL 2009 KEENER, BRIAN R.
5516
AUA
CRATAEGUS TRIFLORA CHAPMAN
UNA00064202 Jefferson 28 Sep 1899 Unknown
B1397
UNA
Crataegus triflora Chapman
JSU130202 Calhoun 16 May 1994 J. M. Ballard
3845
JSU
Crataegus triflora Chapman
TROY000032624 Wilcox 20 May 2010 Brian R. Keener
6022
TROY
Crataegus triflora Chapman
UWAL0002992 Lowndes 12 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5516
UWAL
Crataegus triflora Chapman
UWAL0012052 Dallas 15 Jun 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7324
UWAL
Crataegus triflora Chapman
SAMF0001978 Sumter 23 Apr 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3521
SAMF
Crataegus triflora Chapman
TROY000032331 Marengo 01 May 1998 Ron Lance
s.n.
TROY
Crataegus triflora Chapman
AUA000025210 Wilcox 20 MAY 2010 KEENER, BRIAN R.
6022
AUA
CRATAEGUS TRIFLORA CHAPMAN
UNA00066989 Sumter 23 Apr 2007 Brian R. Keener
3521
UNA
Crataegus triflora Chapman
AUA000022881 Dallas 10 APR 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
451
AUA
CRATAEGUS TRIFLORA CHAPMAN
UNA00061332 Clarke 21 Apr 2002 Alfred Schotz
1774
UNA
Crataegus triflora Chapman
TROY000034191 Lowndes 12 Jul 2009 Brian R. Keener
5516
TROY
Crataegus triflora Chapman
TROY000040853 Clarke 27 Apr 2013 Brian R. Keener
7780
TROY
Crataegus triflora Chapman
TROY000034339 Montgomery 07 Apr 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
21865
TROY
Crataegus triflora Chapman
UNA00064203 Clarke 15 Apr 1852 Dr. T. Denny
s.n.
UNA
Crataegus triflora Chapman
UWAL0010663 Washington 04 May 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7200
UWAL
Crataegus triflora Chapman
JSU130200 Cherokee 7 May 1974 T. A. Atkinson
191
JSU
Crataegus triflora Chapman
UWAL0011694 Clarke 24 May 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7849
UWAL
Crataegus triflora Chapman
JSU130204 Etowah 1 Jun 1996 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4487
JSU
Crataegus triflora Chapman
UWAL0010908 Montgomery 15 Apr 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23034
UWAL
Crataegus triflora Chapman
TROY000038511 Dallas 15 Jun 2012 Brian R. Keener
7324
TROY
Crataegus triflora Chapman
TROY000046488 Autauga 11 Apr 2017 Matthew R. Parker
629
TROY
Crataegus triflora Chapman
UNA00064204 Greene 09 May 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2058
UNA
Crataegus triflora Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: