Crataegus senta

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus senta Beadle
Common Name:Rough Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Lance (2014) does not indicate this species for Alabama. Specimens identified as such, should be reevaluated for verification.
Status:Native
References:Lance, R., 2014. Haws: a guide to hawthorns of the Southeastern United States. Ron Lance (published by the author).
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus senta Beadle - Rough Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus senta Beadle, Bot. Gaz. 30(5): 341–342. 1900.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Buncombe Co.: Near Biltmore Estate, 11 May 1899, Biltmore Herb. C-18 (lectotype: US; isolectotype: A). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1144. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Macon

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU129742 Macon 11 Apr 1973 Daniel A. Botts
055
JSU
Crataegus senta Beadle
JSU130180 Cherokee 5 May 1983 C. F. Nixon
73
JSU
Crataegus senta Beadle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: