Crataegus phaenopyrum

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus phaenopyrum (Linnaeus f.) Medicus
Common Name:Washington Hawthorn; Washington Thorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus phaenopyrum (Linnaeus f.) Medicus - Washington Hawthorn; Washington Thorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus phaenopyrum (Linnaeus f.) Medikus, Gesch. Bot. 84. 1793.
Basionym: Mespilus phaenopyrum Linnaeus f. 1782.
Type: North America, without data, Ehrhart s.n. (lectotype: GOET). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 85: 481. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crataegus acerifolia Crataegus acerifolia Loddiges ex Moench, Verz. Auslaend. Baeume 31. 1785.  
Mespilus acerifolia Mespilus acerifolia (Loddiges ex Moench) Burgsdorf, Anleit. Sich. Erz. Holzart. 2: 147. 1787.Crataegus acerifolia Loddiges ex Moench 1785. 
Mespilus corallina Mespilus corallina Desfontaines, Tabl. Ecole Bot. 174. 1804, nom. illegit.Crataegus acerifolia Loddiges ex Moench 1785. 
Mespilus cordata Mespilus cordata Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. Without data (lectotype: Miller, Fig. Pl. Gard. Dict. t. 179. 1760). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 85: 481, 484. 1998.
Mespilus phaenopyrum Mespilus phaenopyrum Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 254. 1782. North America, without data, Ehrhart s.n. (lectotype: GOET). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 85: 481. 1998.
Phaenopyrum acerifolium Phaenopyrum acerifolium (Loddiges ex Moench) M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 3: 157. 1847.Crataegus acerifolia Loddiges ex Moench 1785. 
Phaenopyrum cordatum Phaenopyrum cordatum (Miller) M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 3: 157. 1847.Mespilus cordata Miller 1768. 
Phalacros cordatus Phalacros cordatus (Miller) Wenzig, Linnaea 38: 164. 1874.Mespilus cordata Miller 1768. 
Crataegus cordata Crataegus cordata (Miller) Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 168. 1789.Mespilus cordata Miller 1768. 
Crataegus populifolia Crataegus populifolia Walter, Fl. Carol. 147. 1788. SOUTH CAROLINA
Crataegus youngii Crataegus youngii Sargent, J. Arnold Arbor. 4: 105. 1923. NORTH CAROLINA: Guilford Co.: Near Greensboro, 9 Oct 1922, Harbison 6028a (holotype A).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Blount, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000022843 Lee 8 AUG 1970 HOLCOMBE, W. H.
102
AUA
CRATAEGUS PHAENOPYRUM (L. F.) MEDIK.
UWAL0044067 Baldwin 11 May 2010 Larsen, H.S.
1743
UWAL
Crataegus phaenopyrum (L. F.) Medik
TROY000022917 Blount 23 May 1998 Brian R. Keener
811
TROY
Crataegus phaenopyrum (Linnaeus f.) Medicus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: