Crataegus macrosperma

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
Common Name:Eastern Hawthorn; Fanleaf Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus macrosperma Ashe - Eastern Hawthorn; Fanleaf Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus macrosperma Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 16(2): 73–74. 1899 [1900].
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crataegus brumalis    
Crataegus macrosperma var. roanensis    
Crataegus matura    
Crataegus roanensis    
Crataegus tenuifolia    
Crataegus velata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Cherokee, Cleburne, Conecuh, Coosa, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Marshall, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1979

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU130121 Cleburne 27 Jul 1995 S. E. Hruska
847
JSU
Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
JSU130119 Cherokee 7 May 1983 C. M. De Fiori
004
JSU
Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
JSU130127 DeKalb 19 Jun 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15178
JSU
Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
UWAL0010769 Butler 10 Mar 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22821
UWAL
Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
UWAL0037814 Coosa 17 Sep 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15032
UWAL
Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
JSU130117 Cherokee 8 Aug 1987 C. C. Dickson
462
JSU
Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
UNA00064216 DeKalb 15 Sep _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
JSU130123 Cleburne 1 Oct 1987 Erik Alford
148
JSU
Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
AUA000022821 Cleburne 29 AUG 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
40827
AUA
CRATAEGUS MACROSPERMA ASHE
JSU130124 Cleburne 1 Oct 1987 K. E. Snowden
064
JSU
Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
JSU130131 Marshall 21 Apr 1999 Jim Phipps
s.n.
JSU
Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
AUA000022824 Jackson 24 APR 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
34416
AUA
CRATAEGUS MACROSPERMA ASHE
JSU146064 Cleburne 15 Oct 1993 F. Hutchinson
2191
JSU
Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
AUA000022823 DeKalb 19 AUG 1981 O'HALLORAN, K.
398
AUA
CRATAEGUS MACROSPERMA ASHE
JSU130118 Cherokee 6 May 1983 C. F. Nixon
89
JSU
Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
JSU130122 Cleburne 29 Apr 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
581
JSU
Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
AUA000022822 Conecuh 9 SEP 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2878
AUA
CRATAEGUS MACROSPERMA ASHE
UWAL0037247 Walker 15 Apr 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14509
UWAL
Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
JSU130126 DeKalb 23 Jul 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5258
JSU
Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
JSU130129 DeKalb 8 Oct 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6649
JSU
Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
JSU130120 Cleburne 21 Apr 1980 R. D. Whetstone
9862
JSU
Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
JSU130130 Etowah 8 Apr 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10470
JSU
Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
JSU130128 DeKalb 24 Sep 1993 Lesley M. Hodge
632
JSU
Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
UNA00064247 Cherokee 28 Apr 1979 John H. Wiersema
602
UNA
Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
JSU130125 DeKalb 18 Apr 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10490
JSU
Crataegus macrosperma Ashe
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: