Crataegus lassa

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus lassa Beadle
Common Name:Sandhill Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus lassa Beadle - Sandhill Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus lassa Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1(1): 29–30. 1901.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Dale Co.: Selma, 5 Aug 1899, Beadle 871 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1138. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crataegus adusta    
Crataegus amica    
Crataegus arguta Crataegus arguta Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 102. 1902. ALABAMA: Russell Co.: Girard, 9 Apr 1901, Beadle 4123 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1124. 2008.
Crataegus audens    
Crataegus constans    
Crataegus crocea    
Crataegus curva    
Crataegus dapsilis    
Crataegus dolosa    
Crataegus frugalis    
Crataegus illudens    
Crataegus incana    
Crataegus inopina    
Crataegus inops    
Crataegus integra    
Crataegus lanata    
Crataegus meridiana    
Crataegus michauxii    
Crataegus panda    
Crataegus pearsonii    
Crataegus rava    
Crataegus recurva    
Crataegus rimosa    
Crataegus sodalis    
Crataegus vicana    
Crataegus villaris    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Barbour, Bullock, Conecuh, Crenshaw, Dale, Dallas, Elmore, Greene, Henry, Houston, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1967 - 1967

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU130115 Elmore 10 May 1980 R. D. Whetstone
10098
JSU
Crataegus lassa Beadle
NY00435910 Dale 04 Sep 1901 Biltmore Herbarium
H 5003, H 4113/2
NY
Crataegus inops Beadle
TROY000039395 Elmore 18 May 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25104
TROY
Crataegus lassa Beadle
UWAL0010771 Pike 22 Mar 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22869
UWAL
Crataegus lassa Beadle
NY00435917 Dallas 05 Aug 1899 Chauncey D. Beadle
B 871
NY
Crataegus lassa Beadle
TROY000035294 Henry 25 Jul 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23198
TROY
Crataegus lassa Beadle
TROY000034686 Pike 22 Mar 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
22869
TROY
Crataegus lassa Beadle
UWAL0016172 Autauga 01 May 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25028
UWAL
Crataegus lassa Beadle
UWAL0047124 Autauga 11 Apr 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
585
UWAL
Crataegus lassa Beadle
TROY000039266 Henry 10 Apr 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
24949
TROY
Crataegus lassa Beadle
UWAL0016274 Elmore 18 May 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25104
UWAL
Crataegus lassa Beadle
UWAL0043947 Baldwin 07 Apr 2008 Larsen, H.S.
1652
UWAL
Crataegus lassa Beadle
TROY000046318 Autauga 09 May 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28314
TROY
Crataegus lassa Beadle
UWAL0011024 Henry 25 Jul 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23198
UWAL
Crataegus lassa Beadle
UWAL0010807 Pike 28 Mar 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22889
UWAL
Crataegus lassa Beadle
TROY000034842 Henry 08 Apr 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
22917
TROY
Crataegus lassa Beadle
UWAL0010854 Henry 08 Apr 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22917
UWAL
Crataegus lassa Beadle
TROY000034678 Pike 28 Mar 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
22889
TROY
Crataegus lassa Beadle
UWAL0046874 Autauga 11 Apr 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
610
UWAL
Crataegus lassa Beadle
NY00435903 Dale 04 Apr 2001 Biltmore Herbarium
H4311
NY
Crataegus inops Beadle
JSU130116 Houston 1 May 1972 R. Kral
46159
JSU
Crataegus lassa Beadle
TROY000046237 Dale 25 Mar 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28131
TROY
Crataegus lassa Beadle
UWAL0039738 Dale 25 Mar 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28131
UWAL
Crataegus lassa Beadle
TROY000039123 Autauga 01 May 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25028
TROY
Crataegus lassa Beadle
UWAL0045581 Bullock 22 Mar 2018 Horne, Howard E.
4423
UWAL
Crataegus lassa Beadle
TROY000046319 Autauga 09 May 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28311
TROY
Crataegus lassa Beadle
UWAL0030984 Henry 16 Jul 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26612
UWAL
Crataegus lassa Beadle
UWAL0016322 Crenshaw 20 May 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25116
UWAL
Crataegus lassa Beadle
NY00435918 Dallas 05 Aug 1899 Chauncey D. Beadle
B 871
NY
Crataegus lassa Beadle
TROY000039682 Crenshaw 20 May 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25116
TROY
Crataegus lassa Beadle
TROY000035670 Barbour 01 Jun 2012 Eric W. Minton
26
TROY
Crataegus lassa Beadle
TROY000044967 Conecuh 24 May 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27833
TROY
Crataegus lassa Beadle
UWAL0039923 Conecuh 24 May 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27833
UWAL
Crataegus lassa Beadle
UWAL0016711 Henry 10 Apr 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
24949
UWAL
Crataegus lassa Beadle
UNA00068544 Greene 14 Apr 1967 Joab L. Thomas
T995
UNA
Crataegus inops Beadle
TROY000046504 Autauga 11 Apr 2017 Matthew R. Parker
610
TROY
Crataegus lassa Beadle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: