Crataegus lacrimata

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus lacrimata Small
Common Name:Weeping Hawthorn; Pensacola Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus lacrimata Small - Weeping Hawthorn; Pensacola Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus lacrimata Small, Torreya 1(8): 97–98. 1901.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Okaloosa Co.: Near Crestview, 8 Apr 1899, Beadle 17 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1112. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bullock, Houston, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1888 - 1995

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000022818 Pike 11 SEP 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2881
AUA
CRATAEGUS MICHAUXII PERS. var. LACRIMATA (SMALL) D.B. WARD
JSU139259 Houston 01 Apr 2000 R. Kral
89332
JSU
Crataegus lacrimata Small
UNA00068529 Baldwin 21 Mar 1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Crataegus lacrimata Small
UNA00046139 Houston 13 Mar 1994 John R. MacDonald
6966
UNA
Crataegus lacrimata Small
UWAL0034352 Houston 26 Jun 1991 Kral, R.
79175
UWAL
Crataegus lacrimata
TROY000008274 Houston 01 Apr 2000 Robert Kral
89332
TROY
Crataegus lacrimata Small
UWAL0015007 Bullock 29 Mar 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0480
UWAL
Crataegus lacrimata Small
UNA00045818 Houston 06 May 1995 John R. MacDonald
8604
UNA
Crataegus lacrimata Small
AUA000022817 Autauga 10 APR 1966 KOELLING, ALFRED C.
AUA
CRATAEGUS MICHAUXII PERS. var. LACRIMATA (SMALL) D.B. WARD
TROY000038043 Bullock 29 Mar 2012 Bailee Dykes
480
TROY
Crataegus lacrimata Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: