Crataegus iracunda

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus iracunda Beadle
Common Name:Red Hawthorn; Stolon Bearing Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus iracunda Beadle - Red Hawthorn; Stolon Bearing Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus iracunda Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1(2): 124. 1902.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crataegus drymophila    
Crataegus iracunda var. silvicola    
Crataegus populnea    
Crataegus riparia    
Crataegus sectilis    
Crataegus shallotte Crataegus shallotte Ashe, North Carolina Agric. Exp. Sta. Bull. 175: 113. 1900.  
Crataegus silvicola    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, Cullman, Pike, Randolph, Russell, Tallapoosa, Tuscaloosa, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000022814 Cleburne 25 JUN 1957 ADAMS, W. H.
AUA
CRATAEGUS IRACUNDA BEADLE
AUA000022815 Russell 5 APR 1969 HALL, WILLIAM G.
045
AUA
CRATAEGUS IRACUNDA BEADLE
JSU130113 Randolph 2 Aug 1986 C. F. Nixon
2551
JSU
Crataegus iracunda Beadle
AUA000022816 Pike 30 MAR 1974 JENKINS, J. D.
050
AUA
CRATAEGUS IRACUNDA BEADLE
TROY000022915 Tuscaloosa 07 Apr 2001 Daniel D. Spaulding
10998
TROY
Crataegus iracunda Beadle
JSU130111 Clay 14 Jun 1993 J. M. Ballard
2770
JSU
Crataegus iracunda Beadle
UWAL0002778 Bullock 24 Mar 2011 Diamond, A.R.
21817
UWAL
Crataegus iracunda Beadle
TROY000032437 Bullock 24 Mar 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
21817
TROY
Crataegus iracunda Beadle
UNA00068523 Cullman 20 Apr _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Crataegus iracunda Beadle var. iracunda
JSU130108 Walker 18 Apr 1979 R. D. Whetstone
9393
JSU
Crataegus iracunda Beadle
JSU130114 Tuscaloosa 22 Jul 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10810
JSU
Crataegus iracunda Beadle
JSU130110 Calhoun 10 Sep 1995 S. E. Hruska
857
JSU
Crataegus iracunda Beadle
JSU130109 Calhoun 20 Jul 1986 C. L. Lawler
718
JSU
Crataegus iracunda Beadle
TROY000022831 Tallapoosa 27 Mar 2007 Terry Wayne Barger
490
TROY
Crataegus iracunda Beadle
UWAL0012404 Bullock 28 Mar 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1542
UWAL
Crataegus iracunda Beadle
TROY000038498 Bullock 28 Mar 2012 Bailee Dykes
1542
TROY
Crataegus iracunda Beadle
JSU130112 Cleburne 29 Aug 1970 R. Kral
40827
JSU
Crataegus iracunda Beadle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: