Crataegus collina

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus collina Chapman
Common Name:Hillside Hawthorn; Chapman's Hill Thorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Lance, R., 2014. Haws: a guide to hawthorns of the Southeastern United States. Ron Lance (published by the author).
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus collina Chapman - Hillside Hawthorn; Chapman's Hill Thorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus collina Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. (ed. 2) repr. 2, 684. 1892.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crataegus amnicola    
Crataegus fastosa    
Crataegus vinina    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Coosa, Cullman, Hale, Jefferson, Lee, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1897 - 1982

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU129987 Cherokee 19 Apr 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10751
JSU
Crataegus collina Chapman
UNA00068558 Cullman _ Jun 1882 Unknown
s.n.
UNA
Crataegus collina Chapman
JSU129986 Calhoun 8 Apr 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10475
JSU
Crataegus collina Chapman
UWAL0015673 Coosa 12 Jul 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24314
UWAL
Crataegus collina Chapman
UNA00068524 Hale 10 Oct 1982 Robert Burckhalter
58
UNA
Crataegus collina Chapman
UNA00064245 Jefferson _ Sep 1899 Unknown
s.n.
UNA
Crataegus collina Chapman
UNA00064263 Lee 27 Mar 1897 Baker
s.n.
UNA
Crataegus collina Chapman
TROY000038374 Coosa 12 Jul 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24314
TROY
Crataegus collina Chapman
UNA00068545 Tuscaloosa s.d. Linda Leigh Glenboski
29
UNA
Crataegus collina Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: