Crataegus calpodendron

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrhart) Medicus
Common Name:Pear Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:Lance, R., 2014. Haws: a guide to hawthorns of the Southeastern United States. Ron Lance (published by the author).
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrhart) Medicus - Pear Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrhart) Medikus, Gesch. Bot. 83. 1793.
Basionym: Mespilus calpodendron Ehrh. 1788.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crataegus fontanesiana    
Crataegus carrollensis    
Crataegus crux    
Crataegus enisfera    
Crataegus insperata    
Crataegus missouriensis    
Crataegus mollita    
Crataegus obscura    
Crataegus pudens    
Crataegus rupicola    
Crataegus scabera    
Crataegus spinulosa    
Crataegus tomentosa    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Colbert, Coosa, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1998 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000022910 Colbert 27 May 1972 Robert Kral
46728
TROY
Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrhart) Medicus
JSU129982 Calhoun 21 Oct 1986 C. L. Lawler
1438
JSU
Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrhart) Medicus
JSU129984 Marshall 21 Sep 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10696
JSU
Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrhart) Medicus
JSU129983 Marshall 7 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
5464
JSU
Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrhart) Medicus
UWAL0013265 Coosa 12 Jun 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24213
UWAL
Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrhart) Medicus
TROY000037189 Coosa 12 Jun 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24213
TROY
Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrhart) Medicus
UNA00054426 Blount 03 Jul 1998 Brian R. Keener
1135
UNA
Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrh.) Medik.
JSU129985 Marshall 21 Apr 1999 Jim Phipps
s.n.
JSU
Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrhart) Medicus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: