Crataegus aprica

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus aprica Beadle
Common Name:Sunny Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Lance, R., 2014. Haws: a guide to hawthorns of the Southeastern United States. Ron Lance (published by the author).
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus aprica Beadle - Sunny Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus aprica Beadle, Bot. Gaz. 30(5): 335–336. 1900.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Buncombe Co.: Biltmore, 11 May 1899, Bilmore Herb. C14 (lectotype: NY).--Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 180. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Butler, Calhoun, Conecuh, Etowah, Jefferson, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1900 - 1900

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0003773 Calhoun 24 Sep 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12351
UWAL
Crataegus aprica Beadle
TROY000038123 Bullock 14 Sep 2012 Bailee Dykes
1253
TROY
Crataegus aprica Beadle
TROY000034349 Conecuh 10 Jul 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22331
TROY
Crataegus aprica Beadle
UNA00069603 Butler 14 Apr 1900 Biltmore Herbarium
s.n.
UNA
Crataegus aprica Beadle
JSU129980 Marshall 7 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
5465
JSU
Crataegus aprica Beadle
JSU129975 Calhoun 27 Mar 1989 D. Spaulding
70
JSU
Crataegus aprica Beadle
JSU129977 Calhoun 18 Apr 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10577
JSU
Crataegus aprica Beadle
JSU129978 Etowah 8 Apr 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10477
JSU
Crataegus aprica Beadle
UWAL0015061 Bullock 14 Sep 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1253
UWAL
Crataegus aprica Beadle
JSU129976 Calhoun 23 Sep 1989 Daniel Spaulding
304
JSU
Crataegus aprica Beadle
TROY000022909 Etowah 24 Sep 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12348
TROY
Crataegus aprica Beadle
JSU129979 Jefferson 23 May 1985 J. P. Barber
1546
JSU
Crataegus aprica Beadle
TROY000022908 Calhoun 24 Sep 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12351
TROY
Crataegus aprica Beadle
JSU129981 Marshall 21 Apr 1999 Jim Phipps
s.n.
JSU
Crataegus aprica Beadle
UWAL0009648 Conecuh 10 Jul 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22331
UWAL
Crataegus aprica Beadle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: