Crataegus alleghaniensis var. alleghaniensis

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus alleghaniensis Beadle var. alleghaniensis
Common Name:Allegheny Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Lance, R., 2014. Haws: a guide to hawthorns of the Southeastern United States. Ron Lance (published by the author).
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus alleghaniensis Beadle var. alleghaniensis - Allegheny Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus alleghaniensis Beadle, Bot. Gaz. 30(5): 337–338. 1900.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: DeKalb Co.: Lookout Mountain, Valley Head, 7 May 1900, Beadle 2290 (lectotype: US).--Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 189. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, DeKalb, Etowah, Limestone, Marshall, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU129968 Calhoun 8 Apr 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10476
JSU
Crataegus allegheniensis Beadle
JSU129972 Limestone 1 Apr 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00376
JSU
Crataegus allegheniensis Beadle
JSU129966 Calhoun 18 Apr 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10576
JSU
Crataegus allegheniensis Beadle
JSU129964 Calhoun 14 Sep 1972 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Crataegus allegheniensis Beadle
JSU129974 Talladega 10 Apr 1993 J. M. Ballard
1616
JSU
Crataegus allegheniensis Beadle
JSU129969 Cherokee 6 May 1983 R. D. Whetstone
13080
JSU
Crataegus allegheniensis Beadle
JSU129970 DeKalb 18 Apr 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10483
JSU
Crataegus allegheniensis Beadle
JSU129965 Calhoun 22 Apr 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10518
JSU
Crataegus allegheniensis Beadle
JSU129967 Calhoun 13 Apr 1986 C. L. Lawler
157
JSU
Crataegus allegheniensis Beadle
JSU129973 Marshall 23 Apr 1994 D. D. Spaulding
5450
JSU
Crataegus allegheniensis Beadle
JSU129971 Etowah 27 Sep 1972 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Crataegus allegheniensis Beadle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: