Chaenomeles speciosa

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nakai
Common Name:Common Flowering Quince
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Common Flowering Quince is an introduced deciduous shrub in the Rose family (Rosaceae). It is native to Chine. In Alabama it is widely cultivated and occasionally persists or escapes. It can be found around old home sites, along fence rows, and in urban woodlands. Common Flowering Quince is a multi-trunked shrub reaching heights of 6-8 feet. The bark is gray in color and smooth, and stems are armed with thorns. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, ovate to elliptic in outline, with serrate margins. The leaves are slightly pubescent along the veins on the leaf undersurface and have prominent reniform to ovate stipules. Flowers are solitary or in small clusters and are produced before the leaves. Each flower has 5 red, pink, or white petals. The fruit is a yellow aromatic pome. The fruit of Common Flowering Quince is edible but is tart and doesn’t have much flavor. Common Flowering Quince is often available from nurseries. It prefers a sunny site with well-draining soil. It is drought resistant once established.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Chaenomeles
Species Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nakai - Common Flowering Quince

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chaenomeles lagenaria    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne, Covington, Elmore, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2004 - 2004

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000039087 Elmore 09 Mar 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
24823
TROY
Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nakai
TROY000034619 Covington 21 Jan 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
22791
TROY
Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nakai
AUA000022778 Lauderdale 2 MAY 1970 MURCHISON, GROVER R.
099
AUA
CHAENOMELES SPECIOSA (SWEET) NAKAI
TROY000022907 Lawrence 10 Apr 2004 Daniel D. Spaulding
12088
TROY
Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nakai
UNA00064115 Lawrence 10 Apr 2004 D. D. Spaulding
12088
UNA
Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nakai
UWAL0036219 Lauderdale 23 Mar 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8276
UWAL
Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nakai
UWAL0010816 Covington 21 Jan 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22791
UWAL
Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nakai
UWAL0037844 Cleburne 13 Mar 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14747
UWAL
Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nakai
TROY000008321 Pike 22 May 1991 Gwyn Huggins
64
TROY
Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nakai
UWAL0016061 Elmore 09 Mar 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
24823
UWAL
Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nakai
AUA000022779 Lawrence 10 APR 2004 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12088
AUA
CHAENOMELES SPECIOSA (SWEET) NAKAI
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: