Amelanchier spicata

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Amelanchier spicata (Lamarck) K. Koch
Common Name:Dwarf Serviceberry; Running Serviceberry; Running Juneberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Amelanchier
Species Amelanchier spicata (Lamarck) K. Koch - Dwarf Serviceberry; Running Serviceberry; Running Juneberry

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amelanchier stolonifera    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1979

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00015112 Cherokee 28 Apr 1979 John H. Wiersema
604
UNA
Amelanchier stolonifera Wiegand
JSU129820 Jackson 30 Mar 1998 K. R. Brodeur
481
JSU
Amelanchier stolonifera Wiegand
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: