Ziziphus jujuba

The name of this species does not match your search because Ziziphus jujuba is indicated as the accepted name for Rhamnus zizyphus.
Family:RHAMNACEAE
Species:Ziziphus jujuba Mill.
Common Name:Chinese Jujube; Common Jujube
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Jujube is an introduced deciduous shrub or small tree in the Buckthorn family (Rhamnaceae). It is native to Asia and the Middle East from Lebanon to Arabia, India, and China. In Alabama it has been collected from the southern half of the state. Jujube grows around old home sites, along fence rows, in pastures, and in prairies. It is a shrub or small tree reaching 30 feet in height. The young stems are reddish brown in color and often with a zig-zag growth pattern. Older stems and the trunk have grayish bark and are often contorted or pendulous. The plant is armed with straight or curved stipular spines. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, ovate to elliptic in outline, coriaceous, with crenate or serrate margins. The leaves are glabrous, dark green and glossy above and paler green below. Flowers are produced in 2-8 flowered cymes. The hypanthium is yellowish green and glabrous. Each flower has 5 yellowish green sepals and 5 yellowish petals. The fruit is a reddish-purple oblong 1 or 2 seeded drupe. Jujube is widely cultivated for its fruit which has a consistency and taste similar to an apple. The fruit is eaten fresh, dried, or made into deserts. Jujube prefers a sunny location with well-draining soil. Numerous cultivars are available to nurseries. It can also be propagated from seed or root suckers. In areas of the Black Belt region Jujube is mistakenly referred to as an olive with the story that it was originally planted by French Bonapartists who formed the Vine and Olive Colony in parts of what is today Marengo and Hale counties.-A. Diamond.
Taxonomic Notes:While not technically a tautonym, the Melbourne Code accepted the proposal to reject the older name Ziziphus zizyphus (Linnaeus) H. Karsten in 2011.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRHAMNACEAE - Buckthorn family
Genus Ziziphus
Species Ziziphus jujuba Mill. - Chinese Jujube; Common Jujube

Citation

Citation ZIZIPHUS JUJUBA Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, nom. cons.
Basionym: Rhamnus zizyphus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. Burser XXIII: 50 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Kirkbride et al., Taxon 55: 1049-1050. 2006.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhamnus zizyphus Rhamnus zizyphus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 194. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Burser XXIII: 50 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Kirkbride et al., Taxon 55: 1049-1050. 2006.
Ziziphus officinarum Ziziphus officinarum Medikus, Bot. Beob. 1782. 333. 1784, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ziziphus jujuba Miller 1768; Rhamnus zizyphus Linnaeus 1753. 
Ziziphus sativa Ziziphus sativa Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 202. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ziziphus jujuba Miller 1768; Rhamnus zizyphus Linnaeus 1753. 
Ziziphus vulgaris Ziziphus vulgaris Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 316. 1789, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ziziphus jujuba Miller 1768; Rhamnus zizyphus Linnaeus 1753. 
Ziziphus zizyphus Ziziphus zizyphus (Linnaeus) H. Karsten, Deut. Fl., ed. 2. 2: 438. 1894, nom. rej.BASIONYM: Ziziphus jujuba Miller 1768; Rhamnus zizyphus Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia, Lee, Marengo, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0011177 Marengo 11 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3634
UWAL
Ziziphus zizyphus (Linnaeus) Karsten
AUA_ACC_42068 Escambia 18 Aug 1986 Anonymous
AUA
Ziziphus Zizyphus (L.) Karst.
USAM000013559 Baldwin 15 May 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5381
USAM
Ziziphus vulgaris Lamarck
SAMF0002115 Marengo 02 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4391
SAMF
Ziziphus ziziphus (Linnaeus) Karsten
AUA_ACC_3392 Lee 23 May 1952 Cunningham, Hugh B.
AUA
Ziziphus Zizyphus (L.) Karst.
TROY000022730 Marengo 02 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4391
TROY
Ziziphus zizyphus (Linnaeus) Karsten
TROY000031620 Montgomery 11 Jun 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21388
TROY
Ziziphus zizyphus (Linnaeus) Karsten
UWAL0002053 Montgomery 11 Jun 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21388
UWAL
Ziziphus zizyphus (L.) Karst.
AUA_ACC_71814 Marengo 2 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4391
AUA
Ziziphus Zizyphus (L.) Karst.
TROY000036302 Baldwin 05 Jul 2010 Horne, Howard E.
1472
TROY
Ziziphus zizyphus (Linnaeus) Karsten
ALNHS00000427 Baldwin 05 Jul 2010 Horne, H.E.
1472
ALNHS
Ziziphus jujuba Mill.
UNA00068828 Marengo 02 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4391
UNA
Ziziphus zizyphus (L.) Karst.
ALNHS00004334 Marengo 05 Oct 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2714
ALNHS
Ziziphus jujuba P. Mill.
UWAL0003730 Marengo 02 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4391
UWAL
Ziziphus zizyphus (L.) Karst.
TROY000032311 Baldwin 05 Jul 2010 Horne, Howard E.
1472
TROY
Ziziphus zizyphus (Linnaeus) Karsten
SAMF0002114 Marengo 15 Aug 2012 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5356
SAMF
Ziziphus ziziphus (Linnaeus) Karsten
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: