Ceanothus intermedius

Family:RHAMNACEAE
Species:Ceanothus intermedius Pursh
Common Name:Southern New Jersey Tea; Red Root
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRHAMNACEAE - Buckthorn family
Genus Ceanothus
Species Ceanothus intermedius Pursh - Southern New Jersey Tea; Red Root

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceanothus americanus var. intermedius    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0018293 Covington 17 Jul 1992 Kral, R.
81181
UWAL
Ceanothus intermedius Pursh
UWAL0037971 Baldwin 20 Jul 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8028
UWAL
Ceanothus americanus Linnaeus var. intermedius (Pursh) Torrey & A. Gray
UWAL0036260 Mobile 24 Jun 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3989
UWAL
Ceanothus americanus Linnaeus var. intermedius (Pursh) Torrey & A. Gray
JSU129519 Geneva 4 Jun 1972 R. Kral
47185
JSU
Ceanothus americanus Linnaeus var. intermedius (Pursh) Torrey & Gray
USAM000013493 Baldwin 09 Jun 1969 Robert Kral
35230
USAM
Ceanothus intermedius Pursh
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: