Trautvetteria applanata

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Trautvetteria applanata Greene
Common Name:Ozark Tassel Rue
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:All Trautvetteria material in Alabama has historically been referred to as Trautvetteria caroliniensis (Walter) Vail sensu lato. However, it appears T. applanata Greene, a name applicable to the Alabama material but often subsumed in synonymy, has validity as a taxon and should be recognized. In doing so, it is probable T. caroliniensis sensu strictu does not occur in Alabama but in the Appalachians to the northeast of our state (Floden pers. comm.). Thus all specimens cited below should be reevaluated and annotated accordingly.--B. Keener
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Trautvetteria
Species Trautvetteria applanata Greene - Ozark Tassel Rue

Citation

Citation Trautvetteria applanata Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 2(9): 191. 1912.
Basionym: **
Type: MISSOURI: Monteer, 27 July 1899, B.F. Bush s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: MO, NY, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Cullman, Jackson, Marshall, Walker, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1949 - 1984

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0006593 Clay 22 Jun 2016 Davenport, Lawrence J.
6414
SAMF
Trautvetteria caroliniensis (Walter) Vail
JSU129059 Cherokee 4 Jul 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15495
JSU
Trautvetteria caroliniensis (Walter) Vail
UNA00064877 Blount 06 Aug 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1411
UNA
Trautvetteria caroliniensis (Walt.) Vail
UNA00030091 Cullman 10 Jul 1969 Kral, Robert
35403
UNA
Trautvetteria caroliniensis (Walt.) Vail
JSU129055 Cherokee 3 Aug 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15375
JSU
Trautvetteria caroliniensis (Walter) Vail
TROY000028718 Cullman 15 Aug 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4772
TROY
Trautvetteria caroliniensis (Walter) Vail
UWAL0015460 Walker 26 May 2012 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13249
UWAL
Trautvetteria applanata Greene
ALNHS00004679 Cullman 07 Jun 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3153
ALNHS
Trautvetteria applanata Greene
UNA00030061 Cullman _ Jul 1885 Mohr, Mary
s.n.
UNA
Trautvetteria caroliniensis (Walt.) Vail
UWAL0034642 Cleburne 23 Apr 1990 Kral, Robert
77357
UWAL
Trautvetteria applanata Greene
UWAL0045629 Bibb 30 Jun 2019 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Trautvetteria applanta Greene
JSU129057 Cherokee 19 Jun 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15149
JSU
Trautvetteria caroliniensis (Walter) Vail
UNA00030076 Winston 27 Jun 1949 Segars, Charles B.
15
UNA
Trautvetteria caroliniensis (Walt.) Vail
UWAL0033711 Clay 22 Jun 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9695
UWAL
Trautvetteria applanata Greene
JSU129056 Cherokee 17 Jun 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15122
JSU
Trautvetteria caroliniensis (Walter) Vail
UNA00030801 Cherokee 20 Jun 1984 McDaniel, Sidney
27737
UNA
Trautvetteria caroliniensis (Walt.) Vail
UWAL0003680 Blount 06 Aug 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1411
UWAL
Trautvetteria applanata Greene
UWAL0047443 Blount 27 Jun 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10751
UWAL
Trautvetteria applanata Greene
AUA_ACC_23887 Winston 3 Jul 1971 Guthrie, C.D.
68
AUA
Trautvetteria Caroliniensis (Walt.) Vail
JSU129058 Cherokee 19 Jun 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15149
JSU
Trautvetteria caroliniensis (Walter) Vail
UWAL0003681 Cullman 15 Aug 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4772
UWAL
Trautvetteria applanata Greene
AUA_ACC_13944 Cherokee 15 Jul 1967 Cunningham, Hugh B.
S.N.
AUA
Trautvetteria Caroliniensis (Walt.) Vail
JSU129061 Clay 30 Aug 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
3280
JSU
Trautvetteria caroliniensis (Walter) Vail
UNA00030081 Jackson 15 Jul 1949 Harvill, Jr., A.M.
5391
UNA
Trautvetteria caroliniensis (Walt.) Vail
AUA_ACC_47155 Marshall 4 Jul 1983 Dodd, J.K.
63
AUA
Trautvetteria Caroliniensis (Walt.) Vail
JSU129060 Clay 30 Jul 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
4255
JSU
Trautvetteria caroliniensis (Walter) Vail
UNA00030071 Jackson 29 Jul 1949 Harvill, Jr., A.M.
s.n.
UNA
Trautvetteria caroliniensis (Walt.) Vail
UWAL0003679 Blount 06 Aug 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1411
UWAL
Trautvetteria applanata Greene
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: