Ranunculus micranthus

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus micranthus Nuttall
Common Name:Rock Buttercup
Habitat:Moist soils of rock outcrops in forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RAMI2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus micranthus Nuttall - Rock Buttercup

Citation

Citation Ranunculus micranthus Nuttall in J. Torrey and A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 18. 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ranunculus micranthus var. cymbalistes    
Ranunculus micranthus var. delitescens    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Choctaw, Fayette, Franklin, Jackson, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, St. Clair, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00031645 Franklin 8 Apr 1988 Robert R. Haynes
9294
UNA
Ranunculus micranthus Nutt.
JSU128758 Franklin 18 Mar 1994 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Ranunculus micranthus (Gray) Nuttall ex Torrey & Gray
JSU128760 Jackson 4 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6114
JSU
Ranunculus micranthus (Gray) Nuttall ex Torrey & Gray
UNA00028696 Lauderdale 9 Apr 1988 Robert R. Haynes
9332
UNA
Ranunculus micranthus Nutt.
TROY000022513 St. Clair 31 Mar 2006 Brian R. Keener
2742
TROY
Ranunculus micranthus (Gray) Nuttall ex Torrey & Gray
JSU128762 Jefferson 2 Apr 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8049
JSU
Ranunculus micranthus (Gray) Nuttall ex Torrey & Gray
UWAL0010398 Limestone 28 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7021
UWAL
Ranunculus micranthus Nutt.
55723 Jackson 18 APR 1971 KRAL, ROBERT
42087
AUA
RANUNCULUS MICRANTHUS NUTT.
UNA00030658 Tuscaloosa 11 Apr 1985 Robert Burckhalter
317
UNA
Ranunculus micranthus Nutt.
UWAL0032296 Jackson 08 Apr 2016 England, J. Kevin
6086
UWAL
Ranunculus micranthus Nuttall
JSU128763 Lawrence 30 Mar 1971 R. Kral
41942
JSU
Ranunculus micranthus (Gray) Nuttall ex Torrey & Gray
UNA00058756 St. Clair 31 Mar 2006 Brian R. Keener
2742
UNA
Ranunculus micranthus Nutt.
UWAL0039446 Lauderdale 21 Apr 2017 Webb, David H.
8410
UWAL
Ranunculus micranthus Nutt.
JSU128761 Jackson 28 Mar 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7635
JSU
Ranunculus micranthus (Gray) Nuttall ex Torrey & Gray
JSU128756 Fayette 18 Apr 1979 R. D. Whetstone
9380
JSU
Ranunculus micranthus (Gray) Nuttall ex Torrey & Gray
TROY000036611 Limestone 28 Mar 2012 Brian R. Keener
7021
TROY
Ranunculus micranthus Nuttall
UWAL0032381 Limestone 09 Apr 2016 England, J. Kevin
6172
UWAL
Ranunculus micranthus Nuttall
UNA00022099 Franklin 28 Mar 1973 R. Kral
49377
UNA
Ranunculus micranthus Nutt.
TROY000022514 Tuscaloosa 11 Apr 1992 Charles N. Horn
5092
TROY
Ranunculus micranthus (Gray) Nuttall ex Torrey & Gray
JSU128764 Tuscaloosa 2 Apr 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8069A
JSU
Ranunculus micranthus (Gray) Nuttall ex Torrey & Gray
JSU128765 Tuscaloosa 3 Mar 1979 R. D. Whetstone
9341
JSU
Ranunculus micranthus (Gray) Nuttall ex Torrey & Gray
UWAL0003634 St. Clair 31 Mar 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2742
UWAL
Ranunculus micranthus Nutt.
UWAL0003632 Choctaw 23 Mar 2007 Harrell, Elizabeth A.
0098
UWAL
Ranunculus micranthus Nutt.
JSU128755 Cherokee 25 Mar 1976 R. D. Whetstone
7594
JSU
Ranunculus micranthus (Gray) Nuttall ex Torrey & Gray
JSU128759 Jackson 28 Mar 1976 T. A. Atkinson
941
JSU
Ranunculus micranthus (Gray) Nuttall ex Torrey & Gray
JSU128757 Fayette 18 Apr 1979 R. D. Whetstone
9380
JSU
Ranunculus micranthus (Gray) Nuttall ex Torrey & Gray
UWAL0003633 Jackson 12 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4219
UWAL
Ranunculus micranthus Nutt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: