Ranunculus marginatus var. trachycarpus

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus marginatus D'Urville var. trachycarpus (Fischer & C.A. Meyer) Arnott
Common Name:Margined Buttercup
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RAMAT
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus marginatus D'Urville var. trachycarpus (Fischer & C.A. Meyer) Arnott - Margined Buttercup

Citation

Citation RANUNCULUS MARGINATUS Dumont d'Urville, var. TRACHYCARPUS (Fischer & C. A. Meyer) Aznavour, Magyar Bot. Lapok 1: 297. 1902.
Basionym: Ranunculus trachycarpus Fischer & C. A. Meyer 1837.
Type: TURKEY

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ranunculus lomatocarpus var. trachycarpus Ranunculus lomatocarpus Fischer & C. A. Meyer, var. trachycarpus (Fischer & C. A. Meyer) Trautvetter, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 7: 403. 1881.Ranunculus trachycarpus Fischer & C. A. Meyer 1837. 
Ranunculus sosnowskyi Ranunculus sosnowskyi Kemularia-Natadze, Not. Syst. Geogr. Inst. Bot. Tphilis 10: 25. 1941. U.S.S.R.
Ranunculus troodii Ranunculus troodii Lindberg f., Acta Soc. Sci. Fenn., Ser. B, Opera Biol. 2(7): 16. 1946. CYPRUS
Ranunculus trachycarpus Ranunculus trachycarpus Fischer & C. A. Meyer, Index Sem. Hort. Petrop. 3: 46. 1837. TURKEY

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dallas, Greene, Hale, Jefferson, Montgomery, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000034472 Greene 25 Apr 2010 Brian R. Keener
5892
TROY
Ranunculus marginatus D'Urville
TROY000044250 Montgomery 03 Apr 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27274
TROY
Ranunculus marginatus D'Urville
SAMF0001620 Jefferson 09 Apr 2008 Davenport, L. J.
3796
SAMF
Ranunculus marginatus D'Urville
SAMF0001618 Jefferson 13 Oct 2005 Davenport, L. J.
3369
SAMF
Ranunculus marginatus D'Urville
UWAL0003631 Sumter 25 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5874
UWAL
Ranunculus margintaus d'Urv
UWAL0033219 Montgomery 03 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27274
UWAL
Ranunculus marginatus D’Urville var. trachycarpus (Fischer & C.A. Meyer) Arnott
UNA00030797 Dallas 28 Apr 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2019
UNA
Ranunculus marginatus d'Urv.
UWAL0003630 Jefferson 09 Apr 2008 Davenport, L.J.
3796
UWAL
Ranunculus margintaus d'Urv
UWAL0003629 Greene 25 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5892
UWAL
Ranunculus margintaus d'Urv
UNA00048637 Hale 28 Apr 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2005
UNA
Ranunculus marginatus d'Urv.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: