Delphinium carolinianum ssp. calciphilum

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Delphinium carolinianum Walter ssp. calciphilum M.J. Warnock
Common Name:Glade Larkspur
Habitat:Limestone glades and surrounding woods in North Alabama.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5T3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Delphinium
Species Delphinium carolinianum Walter ssp. calciphilum M.J. Warnock - Glade Larkspur

Citation

Citation Delphinium carolinianum Walter, ssp. calciphilum M.J. Warnock, Phytologia 68(1): 4–5. 1990.
Basionym: **
Type: TENNESSEE: Davidson Co., W of Nashville, thin limestone soil. 17 May 1941. R.E. Shanks & A.J. Sharp 1537 (holotype: TEX; isotypes: ARIZ, CAS, COLO, DS, F, FLAS, GH, ILL, ISC, MO, NY, PH, POM, RM, TENN, TRT, UBC, UC, US.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Delphinium virescens    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne, Jackson, Jefferson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0003594 Jackson 08 Jun 1981 Kral, R.
67373
UWAL
Delphinium carolinianum Walt. ssp. calciphilum Warnock
JSU128447 Jackson 27 May 1972 R. David Whetstone
RDW-893
JSU
Delphinium virescens Nutt.
TROY000022451 Jackson 08 Jun 1981 Robert Kral
67373
TROY
Delphinium carolinianum Walter ssp. virescens (Nuttall) Brooks
JSU128452 Jefferson 28 May 1984 J. P. Barber
638
JSU
Delphinium virescens Nutt.
JSU128450 Jefferson 11 May 1985 J. P. Barber
1423
JSU
Delphinium virescens Nutt.
JSU128448 Jackson 27 May 1972 R. David Whetstone
RDW-893
JSU
Delphinium virescens Nutt.
TROY000040913 Cleburne 15 May 2010 J. Kevin England
2367
TROY
Delphinium carolinianum Walter ssp. calciphilum M.J. Warnock
JSU128451 Jefferson 17 May 1984 J. P. Barber
471
JSU
Delphinium virescens Nutt.
UWAL0012846 Cleburne 25 May 2012 England, J. Kevin
3477
UWAL
Delphinium carolinianum Walter ssp. calciphilum M.J. Warnock
JSU128449 Jackson 27 May 1972 R. David Whetstone
RDW-893
JSU
Delphinium virescens Nutt.
JSU128453 Jefferson 28 May 1984 J. P. Barber
289
JSU
Delphinium virescens Nutt.
UWAL0012845 Cleburne 15 May 2010 England, J. Kevin
2367
UWAL
Delphinium carolinianum Walter ssp. calciphilum M.J. Warnock
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: