Clematis morefieldii

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Clematis morefieldii Kral
Common Name:Morefield's Leather Flower; Huntsville Vasevine
Habitat:Calcareous woodlands usually on dry to slightly mesic slopes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Morefield's Leather Flower is a native herbaceous vine in the Buttercup family (Ranunculaceae). It is restricted to a small area in Alabama and Tennessee near Huntsville and NW Georgia, with the total population estimated at less than 50 occurrences. Morefield's Leather Flower grows in open woodlands among limestone boulders, on limestone bluffs, and in open red cedar-hardwood forests. It typically occurs on south and southwest facing slopes between 800 to 1700 feet in elevation. It is a perennial with stems up to 15 feet in length. The stems are slightly woody towards the base and sprawl or climb by tendrils over other vegetation. The stems are pubescent with cobwebby like hairs. Leaves are petiolate, opposite, and pinnately compound with 4-10 leaflets and a terminal tendril. The leaflets are ovate in outline, lobed or un-lobed, thin in texture, and silky pubescent on the lower surface. Flowers are produced from the axils of the leaves in 1-5 flowered inflorescences during the summer months. The pedicel/peduncle has 2 small bracts near its base. Petals are absent and the sepals form an urn-shape flower. The sepals are thick in texture, silky pubescent, not crispate, and pink fading to white or green in color. The tips of the sepals are reflexed. The fruit is a silky pubescent achene with a long beak. This species was first collected in 1982 by a 21-year-old botany student named James Morefield, and Dr. Robert Kral of Vanderbilt University described it as a new species in 1987. Morefield's Leather Flower is listed as an S2 species in Alabama (typically 6 to 20 occurrences, few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or factors demonstrably making it very vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G2 species (imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:Listed as Federally Endangered as of 20 May 1992.
Status:Native, Endangered-US, S2 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Clematis
Species Clematis morefieldii Kral - Morefield's Leather Flower; Huntsville Vasevine

Citation

Citation CLEMATIS MOREFIELDII Kral, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 74(3): 665–668, f. 1–2. 1987.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA. Madison Co.: [redacted.] 17 June 1983. R. Kral 70176. (holotype MO; isotypes ALU, AUA, BM, CM, DOV, DUR, EKY, F, FLAS, FSU, GA, GH, ILL, ISC, K, LAF, MICH, MISSA, MO, NCU, NY, OS, PAS, RSA, SMU, TENN, TEX, UC, US, VDB, VSC, WAT, WILLI).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC071997 Jackson 11 JUL 2007 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2064
AUA
CLEMATIS MOREFIELDII KRAL
UNA00061384 Madison 17 Jun 1983 R. Kral
70176
UNA
Clematis morefieldii Kral
UNA00031731 Madison 27 Jun 1986 R. Kral
73540
UNA
Clematis morefieldii Kral
AUA_ACC460145 Madison 27 JUN 1986 KRAL, ROBERT
73540
AUA
CLEMATIS MOREFIELDII KRAL
AUA_ACC056102 Madison 24 MAY 1989 GUTHRIE, MILO
2256
AUA
CLEMATIS MOREFIELDII KRAL
AUA_ACC045730 Madison 17 JUN 1983 KRAL, ROBERT
70176
AUA
CLEMATIS MOREFIELDII KRAL
AUA_ACC056103 Madison 24 MAY 1989 GUTHRIE, MILO
2256
AUA
CLEMATIS MOREFIELDII KRAL
AUA_ACC045729 Madison 17 JUN 1983 KRAL, ROBERT
70176
AUA
CLEMATIS MOREFIELDII KRAL
UNA00061385 Madison 17 Jun 1983 R. Kral
70176
UNA
Clematis morefieldii Kral
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: