Clematis catesbyana

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Clematis catesbyana Pursh
Common Name:Coastal Virgin's Bower; Satin Curls
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Clematis
Species Clematis catesbyana Pursh - Coastal Virgin's Bower; Satin Curls

Citation

Citation CLEMATIS CATESBYANA Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 736. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Catesby 1135 (holotype: OXF).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clematis cordata Clematis cordata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 384. 1814. WEST VIRGINIA: Summers Co.: On the ascent of Keeny's Knob, above the precipice called the Claypinch, 1806, Pursh s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Essig, Sida 14: 60. 1990.
Clematis dioica subsp. catesbyana Clematis dioica Linnaeus, subsp. catesbyana (Pursh) Kuntze, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 26: 103. 1885.Clematis catesbyana Pursh 1814. 
Clematis dioica subsp. cordata Clematis dioica Linnaeus, subsp. cordata (Pursh) Kuntze, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 26: 103. 1885.Clematis cordata Pursh 1814. 
Clematis dioica var. variabilis Clematis dioica Linnaeus, var. variabilis Kuntze, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 26: 103. 1885. FLORIDA
Clematis purshii Clematis purshii D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 3: 345. 1842, nom. illegit.Clematis cordata Pursh 1814. 
Clematis virginiana var. catesbyana Clematis virginiana Linnaeus, var. catesbyana (Pursh) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 2: 67. 1897.Clematis catesbyana Pursh 1814. 
Clematitis virginiana var. cordata Clematitis virginiana (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. cordata (Pursh) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 1. 1898.Clematis cordata Pursh 1814. 
Clematis ligusticifolia    
Clematis micrantha Clematis micrantha Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 525, 1504. 1933. FLORIDA: Hernando Co.: Choocochattee Hammock, S of Brooksville, 26 Aug 1922, Small et al. 10602 (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Essig, Sida 14: 62. 1990.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clarke, Houston, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC052614 Houston 6 AUG 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8737
AUA
CLEMATIS CATESBYANA PURSH
UWAL0017083 Jackson 21 May 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8450
UWAL
Clematis catesbyana Pursh
UNA00030240 Clarke _-_-1859 Dr. T. Denny
s.n.
UNA
Clematis catesbyana Pursh
UWAL0030099 Clarke 24 May 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7831
UWAL
Clematis catesbyana Pursh
TROY000043515 Clarke 24 May 2013 Brian R. Keener
7831
TROY
Clematis catesbyana Pursh
TROY000008086 Houston 19 Jul 1999 John R. MacDonald
13217
TROY
Clematis catesbyana Pursh
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: