Lysimachia quadriflora

Family:PRIMULACEAE
Species:Lysimachia quadriflora Sims
Common Name:Smooth Loosestrife; Four Flower Loosestrife; Prairie Loosestrife
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPRIMULACEAE - Primrose family
Genus Lysimachia
Species Lysimachia quadriflora Sims - Smooth Loosestrife; Four Flower Loosestrife; Prairie Loosestrife

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Cullman, Etowah, Macon

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1992

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00059177 Bibb 03 Jul 1992 James R. Allison
6783
UNA
Lysimachia quadriflora Sims
UNA00065288 Macon 21 Jun 1980 L. J. Davenport
1976
UNA
Lysimachia quadriflora Sims
JSU130377 Etowah 30 Jul 1995 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4278
JSU
Lysimachia quadriflora Sims
UNA00026987 Cullman _ May 1882 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Lysimachia quadriflora Sims
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: