Lysimachia hybrida

Family:PRIMULACEAE
Species:Lysimachia hybrida Michaux
Common Name:Lowland Loosestrife; Lowland Yellow Loosestrife
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LYHY
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPRIMULACEAE - Primrose family
Genus Lysimachia
Species Lysimachia hybrida Michaux - Lowland Loosestrife; Lowland Yellow Loosestrife

Citation

Citation Lysimachia hybrida Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 126. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lysimachia ciliata var. validula    
Lysimachia lanceolata ssp. hybrida    
Lysimachia lanceolata var. hybrida LYSIMACHIA LANCEOLATA Walter, var. HYBRIDA (Michaux) A. Gray, Manual 283. 1848.   
Steironema laevigatum Steironema laevigatum J. T. Howell, Fl. N.W. Amer. 1: 436. 1901.   
Steironema lanceolatum var. hybridum    
Steironema hybridum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Clay, DeKalb, Greene, Madison, Marshall, Shelby, St. Clair, Talladega, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1962 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00021748 Marshall 10 Aug 1973 R. Kral
51093
UNA
Lysimachia hybrida Michx.
UNA00014321 Greene 27 May 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2119
UNA
Lysimachia ciliata L. var. validula (Greene ex Woot. & Standl.) Kearney & Peebles
UNA00014324 Madison 15 Jun 1979 Russell A. Meigs
145
UNA
Lysimachia ciliata L. var. validula (Greene ex Woot. & Standl.) Kearney & Peebles
UWAL0036085 Blount 14 Jun 2013 Anderson, Kelly
0275
UWAL
Lysimachia hybrida Michx.
UNA00014334 DeKalb 03 Jul 1980 Russell A. Meigs
924
UNA
Lysimachia ciliata L. var. validula (Greene ex Woot. & Standl.) Kearney & Peebles
12747 Tallapoosa 20 MAY 1967 GOLDEN, MICHAEL S.
158
AUA
LYSIMACHIA HYBRIDA MICHAUX
UNA00014331 Shelby 21 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
888
UNA
Lysimachia ciliata L. var. validula (Greene ex Woot. & Standl.) Kearney & Peebles
UNA00026886 St. Clair 29 May 1962 Rebecca Deramus
189
UNA
Lysimachia lanceolata Walt. subsp. hybrida (Michx.) J.D. Ray
UNA00014330 Talladega 21 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
866
UNA
Lysimachia ciliata L. var. validula (Greene ex Woot. & Standl.) Kearney & Peebles
UWAL0005950 Clay 18 Aug 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12742
UWAL
Lysimachia hybrida Michx.
UNA00014322 Greene 20 Jun 1967 Joab L. Thomas
T 1034
UNA
Lysimachia ciliata L. var. validula (Greene ex Woot. & Standl.) Kearney & Peebles
57519 Marshall 10 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51093
AUA
LYSIMACHIA HYBRIDA MICHAUX
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: