Lysimachia graminea

Family:PRIMULACEAE
Species:Lysimachia graminea (Greene) Hand.-Mazz.
Common Name:Grassleaf Loosestrife; Grassleaf Yellow Loosestrife
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G1 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPRIMULACEAE - Primrose family
Genus Lysimachia
Species Lysimachia graminea (Greene) Hand.-Mazz. - Grassleaf Loosestrife; Grassleaf Yellow Loosestrife

Citation

Citation Lysimachia graminea (Greene) Handel-Mazzetti, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 16(77): 80. 1928.
Basionym: Steironema gramineum Greene 1910.
Type: Alabama. G.R. Vasey s.n. (syntypes: U.S. (2))

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Steironema gramineum Steironema gramineum Greene, (Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit., 2(6): 109‚Äď110. 1910.Alabama. G.R. Vasey s.n. [1878] (syntypes: U.S. (2). 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0018753 Cherokee 01 Jul 1978 Kral, R.
62215
UWAL
Lysimachia graminea Greene
AUA_ACC026468 Cherokee 12 JUL 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
47635
AUA
LYSIMACHIA GRAMINEA (GREENE) HAND.-MAZ.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: