Hottonia inflata

Family:PRIMULACEAE
Species:Hottonia inflata Elliott
Common Name:American Featherfoil; Water Violet
Habitat:Shallow still or slow moving water.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HOIN
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPRIMULACEAE - Primrose family
Genus Hottonia
Species Hottonia inflata Elliott - American Featherfoil; Water Violet

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dallas, Greene, Jackson, Jefferson, Macon, Marengo, Montgomery, Perry

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1884 - 2008

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00060730 Perry 23 Apr 2000 Alfred Schotz
1771
UNA
Hottonia inflata Ell.
UNA00020176 Greene _ Jun 1991 Elizabeth Hamilton
s.n.
UNA
Hottonia inflata Ell.
TROY000022617 Marengo 02 May 2008 J. Kevin England
781
TROY
Hottonia inflata Elliott
SAMF0003955 Greene 24 Mar 2003 Keener, Brian R.
2491
SAMF
Hottonia inflata Elliott
UNA00058486 Greene 24 Mar 2003 Brian R. Keener
2491
UNA
Hottonia inflata Ell.
UNA00014395 Greene 14 Apr 1967 Joab L. Thomas
T993
UNA
Hottonia inflata Ell.
UNA00014394 Dallas 20 May 1884 Dr. Peyton King
s.n.
UNA
Hottonia inflata Ell.
UWAL0005948 Jefferson 09 Apr 2008 Davenport, L.J.
3795
UWAL
Hottonia inflata Ell.
AUA_ACC046765 Montgomery 26 APR 1985 FOLKERTS, GEORGE W.
S.N.
AUA
HOTTONIA INFLATA ELLIOTT
SAMF0003952 Jefferson 09 Apr 2008 Davenport, L. J.
3795
SAMF
Hottonia inflata Elliott
TROY000032244 Jefferson 09 Apr 2008 L. J. Davenport
3795
TROY
Hottonia inflata Elliott
UNA00069223 Marengo 02 May 2008 Kevin England
781
UNA
Hottonia inflata Ell.
AUA_ACC062707 Greene 24 MAR 2003 KEENER, BRIAN R.
2491
AUA
HOTTONIA INFLATA ELLIOTT
UWAL0005946 Greene 12 Apr 2006 Skinner, Angie
0093
UWAL
Hottonia inflata Ell.
UWAL0046001 Macon 08 Apr 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
477
UWAL
Hottonia inflata Elliott
JSU129346 Jackson 10 May 1999 Kristin Brodeur
1784
JSU
Hottonia inflata Elliott
UWAL0012534 Macon 06 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
0926
UWAL
Hottonia inflata Elliott
UWAL0005947 Greene Jun 1991 Hamilton, Elizabeth
s.n.
UWAL
Hottonia inflata Ell.
AUA_ACC072008 Dallas 15 APR 2009 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2124
AUA
HOTTONIA INFLATA ELLIOTT
SAMF0006429 Jefferson 23 Mar 2016 Davenport, L. J.
6096
SAMF
Hottonia inflata Elliott
AUA_ACC071739 Jefferson 9 APR 2008 DAVENPORT, LAWRENCE J.
3795
AUA
HOTTONIA INFLATA ELLIOTT
UWAL0010889 Montgomery 19 Apr 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22941
UWAL
Hottonia inflata Elliott
TROY000022343 Greene 24 Mar 2003 Brian R. Keener
2491
TROY
Hottonia inflata Elliott
UWAL0005949 Marengo 02 May 2008 England, J. Kevin
0781
UWAL
Hottonia inflata Ell.
SAMF0003954 Jefferson 24 Apr 2008 Davenport, L. J.
3797
SAMF
Hottonia inflata Elliott
UWAL0035704 Jefferson 23 Mar 2016 Davenport, L.J.
6096
UWAL
Hottonia inflata Elliott
SAMF0003953 Montgomery 19 Apr 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22941
SAMF
Hottonia inflata Elliott
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: