Primula frenchii

Family:PRIMULACEAE
Species:Primula frenchii (Vasey) A.R. Mast & Reveal
Common Name:French's Shooting Star
Habitat:Behind the dripline of rockhouses in Hartselle Sandstone formations.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPRIMULACEAE - Primrose family
Genus Primula
Species Primula frenchii (Vasey) A.R. Mast & Reveal - French's Shooting Star

Citation

Citation PRIMULA MEADIA (L.) A.R. Mast & Reveal, Brittonia 59(1): 81. 2007.
Basionym: Dodecatheon meadia L. var. frenchii Vasey. 1891.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dodecatheon frenchii    
Dodecatheon meadia var. frenchii Dodecatheon meadia var. frenchii Vasey, Manual ed. 6. issue 2, 735b. 1891.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00001024 Colbert 20 Apr 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#506
ALNHS
Primula frenchii (Vasey) A.R. Mast & Reveal
AUA_ACC_62703 Colbert 18 Apr 2003 Keener, Brian R.
2544
AUA
Dodecatheon Frenchii (Vasey) Rydb.
UNA00058742 Colbert 18 Apr 2003 Keener, Brian R.
2544
UNA
Dodecatheon frenchii (Vasey) Rydb.
ALNHS00003863 Colbert 14 Apr 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2180
ALNHS
Primula frenchii (Vasey) A.R. Mast & Reveal
UWAL0031455 Colbert 23 Apr 2011 England, J. Kevin
2829
UWAL
Primula frenchii (Vasey) A.R. Mast & Reveal
AUA_ACC_62702 Colbert 18 Apr 2003 Keener, Brian R.
2544
AUA
Dodecatheon Frenchii (Vasey) Rydb.
TROY000022333 Colbert 19 Apr 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11737
TROY
Dodecatheon frenchii (Vasey) Rydberg
UWAL0005959 Colbert 20 Apr 2003 Valente, M.J.
58
UWAL
Primula frenchii (Vasey) A.R. Mast & Reveal
AUA_ACC_63203 Colbert 20 Apr 2003 Valente, M.J.
58
AUA
Dodecatheon Frenchii (Vasey) Rydb.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: