Claytonia caroliniana

Family:MONTIACEAE
Species:Claytonia caroliniana Michaux
Common Name:Carolina Spring Beauty
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMONTIACEAE - Spring Beauty Family family
Genus Claytonia
Species Claytonia caroliniana Michaux - Carolina Spring Beauty

Citation

Citation Claytonia caroliniana Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 160. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Claytonia caroliniana var. lewisii    
Claytonia caroliniana var. spathulifolia    
Claytonia latifolia    
Claytonia spathulifolia    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1975 - 2006

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU133420 Madison 16 Apr 1996 S. E. Hruska
1027
JSU
Claytonia caroliniana Michaux
JSU133418 Jackson 23 Apr 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1726
JSU
Claytonia caroliniana Michaux
JSU133602 Morgan 13 Apr 1997 J. R. Allison
s.n.
JSU
Claytonia caroliniana Michaux
JSU133601 Limestone 1 Mar 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00282
JSU
Claytonia caroliniana Michaux
UWAL0005857 Jackson 03 Apr 1982 Kral, R.
68083
UWAL
Claytonia corliniana Michx.
TROY000034463 Jackson 03 Apr 2010 Brian R. Keener
5722
TROY
Claytonia caroliniana Michx.
UNA00064709 Jackson 23 Mar 2006 Brian R. Keener
2687
UNA
Claytonia caroliniana Michx.
UWAL0005922 Jackson 03 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5722
UWAL
Claytonia caroliniana Michx.
USAM000013196 Morgan 05 Apr 1976 E. O. Hardin
s.n.
USAM
Claytonia caroliniana Michaux
JSU133419 Jackson 26 Mar 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1568
JSU
Claytonia caroliniana Michaux
UNA00047572 Madison 27 Mar 1975 Richard W. Simmers
2811a
UNA
Claytonia caroliniana Michx.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: