Rumex verticillatus

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Rumex verticillatus Linnaeus
Common Name:Swamp Dock; Whorled Water Dock
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RUVE3
Plant Notes:Swamp Dock is a native herbaceous perennial in the Buckwheat family (Polygonaceae). It can be found in scattered locations across Alabama but is most common in the Black Belt region. Swamp Dock occurs in wooded swamps, around sloughs, along slow-moving streams, in swamps, and in wet roadside ditches. It is almost always found in shallow standing water. It is a perennial with a large tap root. Stems are usually solitary, unbranched below the inflorescence, erect, and 1-2 feet in length. The stems are green in color and glabrous. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, lanceolate in outline, glabrous, with entire, slightly undulate margins. At the base of each petiole there is a papery sheath that wraps around the stem (the ocreae). Flowers are produced in terminal panicles consisting of whorls of staminate and pistillate flowers. The flowers and fruit are on reflexed peduncles that are approximately 1-inch long. The flowers have 3 inner tepals that are ovate triangular in outline, longer than wide, with entire margins. The 3 outer sepals are keeled. The fruit is an achene. In fruit the outer 3 sepals enlarge and have a prominent midrib tubercle and are transversely wrinkled. The fruit of Swamp Dock is consumed by ducks and other waterfowl.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Rumex
Species Rumex verticillatus Linnaeus - Swamp Dock; Whorled Water Dock

Citation

Citation RUMEX VERTICILLATUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 334. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Withotut data (lectotype: LINN 464.5). Lectotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 981. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lapathum verticillatum Lapathum verticillatum (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 237. 1914.Rumex verticillatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Rumex fascicularis Rumex fascicularis Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 367, pl. 246. 1895. FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Marshy shore of Lake Harris, near Eldorado, 1-15 Jun 1884, Nash 898 (holotype: NY).
Rumex floridanus Rumex floridanus Meisner, in de Candolle, Prodr. 14: 46. 1856. FLORIDA: Manatee Co.(?): Manatee River, s.d., Rugel s.n. (holotype: BM?; isotype: NY).
Rumex hydrolapathum var. floridanus Rumex hydrolapathum Hudson, var. floridanus A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 281. 1870. FLORIDA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Crenshaw, Dallas, Greene, Houston, Lee, Limestone, Lowndes, Mobile, Montgomery, Morgan, Perry, Pike, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1896 - 1997

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00010226 Baldwin _ Apr 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rumex verticillatus L.
TROY000031701 Montgomery 11 Jun 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21383
TROY
Rumex verticillatus Linnaeus
UWAL0035108 Morgan 10 Jun 2017 England, J. Kevin
7997
UWAL
Rumex verticillatus Linnaeus
JSU139945 Dallas 24 May 2010 T. Wayne Barger
OC177
JSU
Rumex verticillatus Linnaeus
JSU140099 Talladega 26 May 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16736
JSU
Rumex verticillatus Linnaeus
UNA00047107 Houston 16 Jun 1997 John R. MacDonald
10710
UNA
Rumex verticillatus L.
UNA00010201 Greene 25 Apr 1967 H. Naugle
G 244
UNA
Rumex verticillatus L.
TROY000038735 Bullock 20 Jun 2013 Bailee Dykes
1641
TROY
Rumex verticillatus Linnaeus
USAM000013142 Mobile 07 Aug 1981 Michael G. LeLong
12217
USAM
Rumex verticillatus Linnaeus
33947 Perry 9 MAY 1977 SESSLER, ANN H.
1237
AUA
RUMEX VERTICILLATUS L.
UNA00010206 Greene 01 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1632
UNA
Rumex verticillatus L.
UNA00010221 26 May 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rumex verticillatus L.
JSU140098 Limestone 29 Jun 1996 J. M. Ballard
5958
JSU
Rumex verticillatus Linnaeus
UNA00010200 Mobile 10 May 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rumex verticillatus L.
55303 Pike 9 MAY 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9551
AUA
RUMEX VERTICILLATUS L.
39389 Lowndes 13 JUL 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
888
AUA
RUMEX VERTICILLATUS L.
NY02409965 Mobile April Charles T. Mohr
s.n.
NY
Rumex verticillatus Linnaeus
UNA00010195 Montgomery 05 Jun 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2142
UNA
Rumex verticillatus L.
17254 Lee 12 AUG 1969 REBOIS, R. V.
167
AUA
RUMEX VERTICILLATUS L.
19560 Lee 13 APR 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
96-69
AUA
RUMEX VERTICILLATUS L.
UNA00010216 Mobile _ May 1890 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rumex verticillatus L.
UWAL0014094 Bullock 20 Jun 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1641
UWAL
Rumex verticillatus Linnaeus
59089 Crenshaw 30 APR 2000 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
11678
AUA
RUMEX VERTICILLATUS L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: