Rumex floridanus

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Rumex floridanus Meisner
Common Name:Florida Dock
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Rumex
Species Rumex floridanus Meisner - Florida Dock

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rumex chrysocarpus    
Rumex verticillatus ssp. floridanus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 2004

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00065109 Mobile 24 Jun 2004 D. D. Spaulding
12151
UNA
Rumex floridanus Meisn.
UWAL0016967 Mobile 04 May 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2148
UWAL
Rumex floridanus Meisn.
TROY000008013 Mobile 24 Jun 2004 Daniel D. Spaulding
12151
TROY
Rumex floridanus Meisner
UNA00010133 Mobile 08 Sep 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D765
UNA
Rumex floridanus Meisn.
UWAL0035342 Mobile 13 Jul 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2656
UWAL
Rumex floridanus Meisner
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: