Polygonum tenue

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Polygonum tenue Michaux
Common Name:Pleat Leaf Knotweed; Glade Knotweed; Slender Knotweed
Habitat:Rocky open sites in woods and fields.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POTE2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Polygonum
Species Polygonum tenue Michaux - Pleat Leaf Knotweed; Glade Knotweed; Slender Knotweed

Citation

Citation Polygonum tenue Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 238. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonum tenue var. protrusum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb, Franklin, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 1970

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC045937 Franklin 23 SEP 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
41229
AUA
POLYGONUM TENUE MICHAUX
UNA00010176 Jackson 07 Oct 1969 R. Kral
37557
UNA
Polygonum tenue Michx.
JSU139801 Franklin 23 Sep 1970 R. Kral
41229
JSU
Polygonum tenue Michaux
AUA_ACC041006 DeKalb 28 AUG 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
40786
AUA
POLYGONUM TENUE MICHAUX
USAM000013074 Jackson 29 Aug 1969 Robert Kral
36526
USAM
Polygonum tenue Michaux
UNA00010181 Franklin 23 Sep 1970 R. Kral
41229
UNA
Polygonum tenue Michx.
JSU139800 DeKalb 28 Aug 1970 R. Kral
40786
JSU
Polygonum tenue Michaux
JSU139803 Jackson 29 Aug 1969 R. Kral
36526
JSU
Polygonum tenue Michaux
UNA00010171 s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Polygonum tenue Michx.
JSU139802 Jackson 29 Aug 1969 R. Kral
36526
JSU
Polygonum tenue Michaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: