Polygonum patulum

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Polygonum patulum Bieberstein
Common Name:Bellard's Smartweed; Red Knot Grass; Tree Hogweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Polygonum
Species Polygonum patulum Bieberstein - Bellard's Smartweed; Red Knot Grass; Tree Hogweed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonum bellardii    
Polygonum bellardii var. patulum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1894 - 1894

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00034044 Mobile 18 Aug 1894 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Polygonum patulum Bieb.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: