Polygonum aviculare ssp. depressum

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. depressum (Meisner) Arcangeli
Common Name:Oval Leaf Knotweed; Devil's Shoestrings; Equal Leaf Knot Grass
Habitat:Various disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Polygonum
Species Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. depressum (Meisner) Arcangeli - Oval Leaf Knotweed; Devil's Shoestrings; Equal Leaf Knot Grass

Citation

Citation Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. depressum (Meisner) Arcangeli, Comp. Fl. Ital., 583. 1882.
Basionym: Polygonum aviculare var. depressum Meisner in A. P. de Candolle and A. L. P. P. de Candolle, Prodr. 14: 98. 1856.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonum aviculare ssp. calcatum    
Polygonum aviculare ssp. microspermum  Polygonum microspermum Jordan ex Boreau 
Polygonum aviculare var. depressum Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus var. depressum Meisner in A. P. de Candolle and A. L. P. P. de Candolle, Prodr. 14: 98. 1856.  
Polygonum aequale    
Polygonum aviculare ssp. aequale    
Polygonum calcatum    
Polygonum microspermum Polygonum microspermum Jordan ex Boreau, Fl. Centre France, ed. 3. 2: 560. 1857.   
Polygonum montereyense Polygonum montereyense Brenckle, Leafl.W. Bot. 3: 166. 1942.   
Polygonum arenastrum Polygonum arenastrum Jord. ex Boreau, Fl. Centre France, ed. 3. 2: 559. 1857.  
Polygonum aviculare var. arenastrum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Blount, Calhoun, Cleburne, Covington, DeKalb, Geneva, Jefferson, Lamar, Marengo, Morgan, Pike, St. Clair, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1974 - 2004

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000045006 Autauga 09 Mar 2017 Matthew Parker
412
TROY
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. depressum (Meisner) Arcangeli
UNA00058574 Blount 29 Mar 1999 Brian R. Keener
1859
UNA
Polygonum aviculare L. subsp. depressum (Meisn.) Arcang.
AUA000030347 Morgan 20 Sep 2015 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
5766
AUA
POLYGONUM AVICULARE L. ssp. Depressum Meisner Arcangeli
66909 Calhoun 2 OCT 2004 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12207
AUA
POLYGONUM AVICULARE L. ssp. DEPRESSUM (MEISN.) ARCANG.
UWAL0019962 Morgan 20 Sep 2015 England, J. Kevin
5766
UWAL
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. depressum (Meisner) Arcangeli
TROY000035752 Marengo 29 Jun 2011 J. Kevin England
3029
TROY
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. depressum (Meisner) Arcangeli
TROY000030558 Cleburne 02 Jun 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11350
TROY
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. depressum (Meisner) Arcangeli
UNA00065475 Calhoun 02 Oct 2004 D. D. Spaulding
12207
UNA
Polygonum aviculare L. subsp. depressum (Meisn.) Arcang.
JSU139781 Jefferson 02 Nov 1984 J. P. Barber
1255
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. depressum (Meisner) Arcangeli
TROY000030555 Blount 29 Mar 1999 Brian R. Keener
1859
TROY
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. depressum (Meisner) Arcangeli
JSU139782 St. Clair 13 Nov 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10540
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. depressum (Meisner) Arcangeli
TROY000007944 Pike 05 May 1989 Lola M. Blanton
s.n.
TROY
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. depressum (Meisner) Arcangeli
JSU139660 DeKalb 09 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8553
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. depressum (Meisner) Arcangeli
UWAL0037254 Cleburne 05 Nov 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14745
UWAL
Polygonum aviculare L. ssp. depressum (Meisn.) Arcang.
39796 Covington 23 NOV 1972 KELLEY, B. L.
164
AUA
POLYGONUM AVICULARE L. ssp. DEPRESSUM (MEISN.) ARCANGELI
TROY000032085 Calhoun 02 Oct 2004 Daniel D. Spaulding
12207
TROY
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. depressum (Meisner) Arcangeli
UWAL0014276 Lamar 05 Oct 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7579
UWAL
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. depressum (Meisner) Arcangeli
UNA00059404 Cleburne 02 Jun 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11350
UNA
Polygonum aviculare L. subsp. depressum (Meisn.) Arcang.
JSU139659 DeKalb 01 Sep 1982 Randall Black
s.n.
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. depressum (Meisner) Arcangeli
UNA00033955 Tuscaloosa 03 Nov 1974 Fred K. Hoener
1146
UNA
Polygonum aviculare L. subsp. depressum (Meisn.) Arcang.
TROY000043056 Lamar 05 Oct 2012 Brian R. Keener
7579
TROY
Polygonum aviculare L. ssp. depressum (Meisn.) Arcang.
UNA00047109 Geneva 29 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11532
UNA
Polygonum aviculare L. subsp. depressum (Meisn.) Arcang.
UWAL0009588 Marengo 29 Jun 2011 England, J. Kevin
3029
UWAL
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. depressum (Meisner) Arcangeli
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: