Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. aviculare
Common Name:Yard Knotweed; Prostrate Knotweed; Common Knotweed
Habitat:Roadsides, cultivated fields and other disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Polygonum
Species Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. aviculare - Yard Knotweed; Prostrate Knotweed; Common Knotweed

Citation

Citation Polygonum aviculare Linneaus ssp. aviculare, Sp. Pl. 1: 362. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonum aviculare subsp. heterophyllum  Polygonum heterophyllum Lindman 
Polygonum aviculare subsp. monspeliense  Polygonum monspeliense Thiébaut-de-Berneaud ex Persoon 
Polygonum aviculare var. eximium    
Polygonum heterophyllum    
Polygonum monspeliense    
Polygonum aviculare var. vegetum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Blount, Bullock, Calhoun, Colbert, Dallas, Etowah, Jackson, Lee, Lowndes, Marshall, Mobile, Montgomery, Morgan, Perry, Pike, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1874 - 2003

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000038092 Bullock 27 Jun 2012 Bailee Dykes
969
TROY
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus
JSU139655 Jackson 26 May 1999 Kristin Brodeur
1892
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. aviculare
JSU139651 Calhoun 26 May 1986 C. L. Lawler
579
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. aviculare
JSU139654 Jackson 18 May 1999 Kristin Brodeur
1823
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. aviculare
JSU139650 Calhoun 26 May 1986 C. L. Lawler
579
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. aviculare
JSU139658 Morgan 31 May 1974 R. David Whetstone
2948
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. aviculare
UWAL0017125 Colbert 12 Jul 2014 England, J. Kevin
5083.1
UWAL
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. aviculare
UWAL0011227 Lowndes 12 Aug 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23224
UWAL
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus
JSU139652 Etowah 12 Jun 1994 L. M. Hodge
2376
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. aviculare
JSU139656 Marshall 06 Jun 1995 D. D. Spaulding
7336
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. aviculare
UWAL0005450 Lee 08 May 1955 Arner, Dale H.
s.n.
UWAL
Polygonum aviculare L. ssp. aviculare
SAMF0003596 Tuscaloosa 23 Jul 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
446
SAMF
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus
TROY000034744 Perry 12 Jul 2008 Dan Spaulding
13008
TROY
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. aviculare
USAM000013023 Baldwin 06 Aug 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9356
USAM
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus
UNA00054307 Blount 11 Jul 1998 Brian R. Keener
1194
UNA
Polygonum aviculare L. subsp. aviculare
UWAL0014415 Colbert 26 Jun 2014 England, J. Kevin
5022
UWAL
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus
TROY000036340 Jackson 09 Jun 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11371
TROY
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. aviculare
JSU139649 Blount 13 Jul 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9061
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. aviculare
UWAL0007823 Pike 26 Sep 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22600
UWAL
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. aviculare
UNA00059388 Jackson 09 Jun 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11371
UNA
Polygonum aviculare L. subsp. aviculare
TROY000035228 Lowndes 12 Aug 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23224
TROY
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus
UWAL0002329 Perry 12 Jul 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13008
UWAL
Polygonum aviculare L. ssp. aviculare
TROY000033371 Pike 26 Sep 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22600
TROY
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus
UNA00062303 Dallas 28 Jun 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11917
UNA
Polygonum aviculare L. subsp. aviculare
UWAL0033190 Montgomery 15 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27063
UWAL
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus
42247 Lee 29 JUN 1972 EUDALY, EDWIN M.
055
AUA
POLYGONUM AVICULARE L. ssp. AVICULARE
UWAL0035647 Mobile 07 Jun 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2568
UWAL
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. aviculare
2068 Lee 8 MAY 1955 ARNER, DALE H.
AUA
POLYGONUM AVICULARE L. ssp. AVICULARE
JSU139653 Jackson 11 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8365
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. aviculare
JSU139657 Marshall 29 Jun 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2171
JSU
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus ssp. aviculare
UWAL0015065 Bullock 29 Jun 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0969
UWAL
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus
UNA00033935 Tuscaloosa 02 Jun 1874 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Polygonum aviculare L. subsp. aviculare
TROY000038945 Montgomery 29 Sep 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24598
TROY
Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: