Polygonella americana

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Polygonella americana (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Small
Common Name:Southern Jointweed
Habitat:Sandhills or deep sandy alluvium along free flowing small rivers.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Polygonella
Species Polygonella americana (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Small - Southern Jointweed

Citation

Citation Polygonella americana (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Small, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5(10): 141. 1894.
Basionym: Gonopyrum americanum Fischer & C.A. Meyer 1845.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonum americanum Polygonum americanum (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) T.M. Schust. & Reveal, Taxon 60(6): 1663. 2011.Gonopyrum americanum Fischer & C.A. Meyer 1845. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Greene, Lamar

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1991 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC072199 Lamar 21 AUG 2011 KEENER, BRIAN R.
6661
AUA
POLYGONUM AMERICANUM (FISCH. & C.A. MEY.) T.M. SCHUST. & REVEAL
UNA00033924 Blount _ Aug 1887 Mary Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Polygonella americana (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Small
UNA00055683 Blount 06 Jun 1998 Brian R. Keener
905
UNA
Polygonella americana (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Small
UNA00046133 Lamar 16 Oct 1991 Sidney McDaniel
31335
UNA
Polygonella americana (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Small
UWAL0009246 Lamar 21 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6661
UWAL
Polygonum americanum (Fischer & C.A. Meyer) T.M. Schuster & Reveal
UWAL0035998 Blount 21 Sep 2014 Anderson, Kelly
0729
UWAL
Polygonum americanum (Fischer & C.A. Meyer) T.M. Schuster & Reveal
TROY000035927 Lamar 21 Aug 2011 Brian R. Keener
6661
TROY
Polygonella americana (Fischer & Meyer) Small
UNA00064836 Blount 01 Aug 1998 Brian R. Keener
1380
UNA
Polygonella americana (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Small
TROY000032305 Greene 08 Aug 2009 Brian R. Keener
5556
TROY
Polygonella americana (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Small
UWAL0005897 Greene 08 Aug 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5556
UWAL
Polygonum americanum (Fischer & C.A. Meyer) T.M. Schuster & Reveal
UWAL0005896 Blount 01 Aug 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1380
UWAL
Polygonum americanum (Fischer & C.A. Meyer) T.M. Schuster & Reveal
SAMF0003553 Lamar 21 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6661
SAMF
Polygonella americana (Fischer & C. A. Meyer) Small
AUA_ACC070505 Greene 8 AUG 2009 KEENER, BRIAN R.
5556
AUA
POLYGONUM AMERICANUM (FISCH. & C.A. MEY.) T.M. SCHUST. & REVEAL
SAMF0003554 Greene 08 Aug 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5556
SAMF
Polygonella americana (Fischer & C. A. Meyer) Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: