Persicaria maculosa

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
Common Name:Lady's Thumb; Heart's Ease
Habitat:Dry to wet soils of disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PEMA24
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Persicaria
Species Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray - Lady's Thumb; Heart's Ease

Citation

Citation Persicaria maculosa Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 269. 1821.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Persicaria fusiformis  Polygonum fusiforme Greene 
Persicaria vulgaris    
Persicaria persicaria    
Polygonum fusiforme    
Polygonum persicaria var. ruderale    
Polygonum puritanorum    
Polygonum persicaria POLYGONUM PERSICARIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 361. 1753.   

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Chambers, Cherokee, Colbert, Cullman, Dale, Escambia, Etowah, Jackson, Limestone, Macon, Marshall, Mobile, Montgomery, Morgan, Perry, Pike, St. Clair, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU139390 Marshall 02 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3215
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
USAM000013054 Morgan 14 Jul 1976 E. Darden
s.n.
USAM
Polygonum persicaria Linnaeus
AUA_ACC008907 Colbert 17 Jul 1965 LANDERS, KENNETH
AUA
PERSICARIA MACULOSA S.F. GRAY
JSU139382 Jackson 28 Jul 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5320
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
JSU139386 Marshall 02 Aug 1974 T. A. Atkinson
398
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
UWAL0034205 Colbert 23 Aug 2015 Spaulding, Dan
14393
UWAL
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
JSU139372 Calhoun 15 Jul 1969 Jan Cofield
s.n.
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
UNA00010046 Tuscaloosa _ Jun 1874 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Polygonum persicaria L.
UNA00010041 Limestone 03 Jun 1979 John H. Wiersema
771
UNA
Polygonum persicaria L.
UWAL0019333 Limestone 24 Aug 1991 Kral, R.
79612
UWAL
Persicaria maculosa S.F.Gray
JSU139381 Jackson 27 May 1974 T. A. Atkinson
260
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
JSU139375 Cullman 11 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6190
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
UNA00010061 Perry s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Polygonum persicaria L.
UNA00010056 Blount 06 Jul 1978 John H. Wiersema
354
UNA
Polygonum persicaria L.
UWAL0019837 Morgan 12 Oct 1996 Kral, R.
86812
UWAL
Persicaria maculosa SF Gray
JSU139378 Etowah 10 Aug 1974 T. A. Atkinson
s.n.
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
JSU139392 Morgan 05 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3448
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
UNA00054386 Blount 12 Jun 1998 Brian R. Keener
1064
UNA
Polygonum persicaria L.
JSU139391 Morgan 31 May 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3023
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
JSU139385 Marshall 02 Aug 1974 T. A. Atkinson
421
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
AUA_ACC012617 Chambers 19 MAY 1967 GOLDEN, MICHAEL S.
190
AUA
PERSICARIA MACULOSA S.F. GRAY
JSU139387 Marshall 02 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3215
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
AUA_ACC012403 Montgomery 13 MAY 1967 ALTA M. BURNETT
208
AUA
PERSICARIA MACULOSA S.F. GRAY
JSU139389 Marshall 04 Sep 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2816
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
JSU139374 Cullman 20 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4885
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
JSU139383 Jackson 27 May 1974 R. David Whetstone
2887
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
JSU139380 Etowah 03 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3458
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
AUA000035703 Escambia 15 Jun 2011 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
5088
AUA
PERSICARIA MACULOSA S.F. GRAY
JSU139388 Marshall 24 Jul 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2434
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
UNA00010051 Mobile 27 Mar 1982 Robert R. Haynes
8507
UNA
Polygonum persicaria L.
JSU139373 Calhoun 15 Jul 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11459
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
AUA_ACC035253 Macon 2 JUL 1976 BOTTS, DANIEL A.
182
AUA
PERSICARIA MACULOSA S.F. GRAY
AUA_ACC056650 Pike 21 OCT 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9431
AUA
PERSICARIA MACULOSA S.F. GRAY
AUA_ACC047149 Jackson 23 JUL 1983 DODD, J. K.
86
AUA
PERSICARIA MACULOSA S.F. GRAY
TROY000027723 Cherokee 22 Aug 2007 Terry Wayne Barger
365
TROY
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
USAM000013052 Mobile 12 May 1979 Michael G. LeLong
10791
USAM
Polygonum persicaria Linnaeus
JSU139384 Limestone 29 Jun 1996 J. M. Ballard
5989
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
JSU139371 Calhoun 03 Sep 1987 C. L. Lawler
1647
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
JSU139377 Cullman 20 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4878
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
JSU139379 Etowah 19 Jun 1994 L. M. Hodge
2672
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
AUA_ACC396700 Limestone 8 JUN 1983 FLEISCHER, S. J.
AUA
PERSICARIA MACULOSA S.F. GRAY
USAM000013053 Mobile 10 Oct 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11620
USAM
Polygonum persicaria Linnaeus
JSU139393 St. Clair 08 May 1984 Donna Beavers
s.n.
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
TROY000007981 Dale 21 Sep 1999 Tiffany Pennington
175
TROY
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
JSU139376 Cullman 20 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4878
JSU
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
AUA_ACC056605 Pike 7 AUG 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9822
AUA
PERSICARIA MACULOSA S.F. GRAY
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: