Persicaria hydropiper

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Persicaria hydropiper (Linnaeus) Opiz
Common Name:Marsh Pepper Smartweed; Water Pepper; Common Smartweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PEHY6
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Persicaria
Species Persicaria hydropiper (Linnaeus) Opiz - Marsh Pepper Smartweed; Water Pepper; Common Smartweed

Citation

Citation Persicaria hydropiper (Linnaeus) Spach, Hist. Nat. Veg. 10: 536. 1841.
Basionym: Polygonum hydropiper Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 361. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonum hydropiper var. projectum    
Polygonum hydropiper Polygonum hydropiper Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 361. 1753.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Etowah, Lawrence, Madison, Marengo, Marshall, Morgan, Perry

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 2003

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00054227 Blount 15 Aug 1998 Brian R. Keener
1489
UNA
Polygonum hydropiper L.
JSU139111 Marshall 02 Aug 1974 T. A. Atkinson
398
JSU
Persicaria hydropiper (Linnaeus) Opiz
UWAL0005901 Marengo 16 Sep 2008 England, J. Kevin
1144
UWAL
Persicaria hydropiper (L.) Delarbre
JSU139107 Etowah 04 Sep 1995 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4331
JSU
Persicaria hydropiper (Linnaeus) Opiz
JSU139110 Marshall 21 Jul 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2409
JSU
Persicaria hydropiper (Linnaeus) Opiz
UWAL0033337 Lawrence 17 Sep 2016 England, J. Kevin
6851
UWAL
Persicaria hydropiper (Linnaeus) Opiz
TROY000022813 Morgan 06 Jul 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11982
TROY
Persicaria hydropiper (Linnaeus) Opiz
UNA00034085 Perry 27 May 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Polygonum hydropiper L.
63959 Morgan 6 JUL 2003 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
11982
AUA
PERSICARIA HYDROPIPER (L.) DELARBRE
UNA00063005 Morgan 06 Jul 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11982
UNA
Polygonum hydropiper L.
JSU139108 Madison 17 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6656
JSU
Persicaria hydropiper (Linnaeus) Opiz
JSU139109 Marshall 30 Sep 1995 D. D. Spaulding
7376
JSU
Persicaria hydropiper (Linnaeus) Opiz
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: