Persicaria hirsuta

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Persicaria hirsuta (Walter) Small
Common Name:Hairy Smartweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Hairy Smartweed is a native herbaceous perennial in the Buckwheat family (Polygonaceae). It has been found in two widely separated counties in Alabama. Hairy Smartweed occurs on the shores of lime sink depression ponds, on the marshy shores of cypress or gum ponds, and rarely along drainage ditches in pine flatwoods. It is a perennial with a tap root. Stems are decumbent to erect towards the tips, rooting at the nodes, and pubescent with long spreading hairs on the internodes and ocreae. The stems are often reddish on the upper surface and green on the lower surface. The ocreae is fringed with long hairs at its summit. Leaves are alternate, sessile and sometimes slightly cordate at the base, lanceolate in outline, entire, and pubescent on both surfaces with stiff hairs. Flowers are produced in erect terminal racemes arranged in open panicles. The stalk of the raceme is pubescent. The calyx is pinkish white and not gland dotted. The fruit is a 3 angled achene.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Persicaria
Species Persicaria hirsuta (Walter) Small - Hairy Smartweed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonum hirsutum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Lamar

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC047048 Covington 21 OCT 1973 EADS, BETH
204
AUA
PERSICARIA HIRSUTA (WALT.) SMALL
TROY000049021 Covington 22 Sep 2019 Alvin R. Diamond
29105
TROY
Persicaria hirsuta (Walter) Small
TROY000032327 Covington 20 Nov 2008 Terry Wayne Barger
34
TROY
Persicaria hirsuta (Walter) Small
UNA00034024 Covington 07 Aug 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7549
UNA
Polygonum hirsutum Walt.
SAMF0003610 Lamar 22 Sep 1981 Davenport, L. J.
2180
SAMF
Persicaria hirsuta (Walter) Small
UNA00047110 Covington 30 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11561
UNA
Polygonum hirsutum Walt.
UWAL0005883 Covington 20 Nov 2008 Diamond, A.R.
20446
UWAL
Persicaria hirsuta (Walt.) Small
UNA00026483 Covington 15 Oct 1994 Michelle Birk
670
UNA
Polygonum hirsutum Walt.
TROY000020029 Covington 20 Nov 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
20446
TROY
Persicaria hirsuta (Walter) Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: