Persicaria amphibia

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Persicaria amphibia (Linnaeus) S.F. Gray
Common Name:Water Smartweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PEAM8
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Persicaria
Species Persicaria amphibia (Linnaeus) S.F. Gray - Water Smartweed

Citation

Citation Persicaria amphibia (Linnaeus) Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 268. 1821.
Basionym: Polygonum amphibium Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 361. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Persicaria coccinea    
Persicaria amphibia var. emersa    
Persicaria muehlenbergii    
Polygonum amphibium var. amphibium Polygonum amphibium Linnaeus var. amphibium, Sp. Pl. 1: 361. 1753.  
Polygonum amphibium var. coccineum    
Polygonum coccineum var. pratincola    
Polygonum coccineum var. terrestre    
Polygonum muehlenbergii    
Polygonum muehlenbergii var. terrestre    
Polygonum amphibium var. emersum    
Polygonum amphibium var. stipulaceum    
Polygonum coccineum    
Polygonum natans    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dallas, Limestone, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC008138 Montgomery 3 Aug 1959 PONGSUWANA, UMPOL
AUA
PERSICARIA AMPHIBIA (L.) S.F. GRAY
AUA_ACC033307 Dallas 31 AUG 1976 SESSLER, ANN H.
464
AUA
PERSICARIA AMPHIBIA (L.) S.F. GRAY
JSU139920 Limestone 13 Jul 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9095
JSU
Persicaria amphibia (Linnaeus) S.F. Gray
AUA_ACC010854 Montgomery 3 AUG 1959 AKEDIN, ZAYNUL
AUA
PERSICARIA AMPHIBIA (L.) S.F. GRAY
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: